First Keystone Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Berwick, Pennsylvania, in business for about 162 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.6B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits, with 19 offices.
First Keystone Community Bank has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 103rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (72/100, 13.8%); loan quality contributes the least (30/100, 2.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (64 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 54 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.31% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $1.6B | 9.69% | 2.11% | 0.81% | 79.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $1.5B | 9.65% | 1.81% | 0.59% | 81.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $1.5B | 9.62% | 1.77% | 0.47% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 9.82% | 0.65% | 0.67% | 79.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $1.4B | 10.26% | 0.49% | 0.63% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $1.4B | 10.26% | 0.62% | 0.39% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $1.4B | 10.24% | 0.51% | -0.86% | 89.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $1.4B | 10.26% | 0.56% | -1.38% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.4B | 10.23% | 0.53% | -2.31% | 92.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Summit BankBank Johnstown, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Community BankBank Carmichaels, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| Journey BankBank Bloomsburg, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Ameriserv Financial BankBank Johnstown, PA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Marquette Savings BankBank Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Washington Financial BankBank Washington, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 14.7% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Keystone Community Bank?
Yes. First Keystone Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7404). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.6% of deposits ($315.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.69%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.23% (benchmark: 10%).
19 locations
Branches
First Keystone Community Bank lists 19 offices in 16 cities. Most locations:
- Berwick, PA (4)
- Bethlehem, PA (1)
- Bloomsburg, PA (1)
- Brodheadsville, PA (1)
- Cresco, PA (1)
- Dallas, PA (1)
- Danville, PA (1)
- Hanover Township, PA (1)
- Kingston, PA (1)
- Mifflinville, PA (1)
- Mountain Top, PA (1)
- Nescopeck, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Keystone Community Bank reported 284 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900JM9VOQ8A8WF359): 234 originated ($47,720,000 total), 18 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Keystone Community Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Berwick; First Keystone National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7404
- RSSD ID
- 790918
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Keystone Corp
- Established
- September 23, 1864
- Headquarters
- 111 W Front St, Berwick, PA 18603
- Website
- www.fkc.bank
- Employees
- 198
Quick answers
First Keystone Community Bank: common questions
Is First Keystone Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Keystone Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7404). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Keystone Community Bank's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Keystone Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7404 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Keystone Community Bank have?
19 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Berwick
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Saint Nicholas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 15.0% | 0.85% | vs |