TellerScore

Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley (FDIC certificate #57228) is based in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.9B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits and 10 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 61st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.83%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion38/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.83%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings56/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.89%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 77.0% · 34.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.48%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 66).

TellerScore
646667Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202464
Q4 202465
Q1 202566
Q2 202565
Q3 202566
Q4 202567
Q1 202667
Q2 202666
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.04%9.07%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.77%
Q3 20248.84%
Q4 20249.04%
Q1 20259.07%
Q2 20258.89%
Q3 20259.06%
Q4 20259.06%
Q1 20269.02%
Q2 20268.83%
Noncurrent loans
0.04%0.07%0.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.06%
Q3 20240.10%
Q4 20240.04%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.04%
Q1 20260.04%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
0.63%0.76%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.64%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.70%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.80%
Q4 20250.81%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.89%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202666$1.9B8.83%0.05%0.89%77.0%
Q1 202667$1.8B9.02%0.04%0.85%76.3%
Q4 202567$1.8B9.06%0.04%0.81%78.0%
Q3 202566$1.8B9.06%0.04%0.80%78.2%
Q2 202565$1.8B8.89%0.04%0.76%78.7%
Q1 202566$1.8B9.07%0.04%0.70%78.2%
Q4 202465$1.7B9.04%0.04%0.65%80.9%
Q3 202464$1.7B8.84%0.10%0.64%81.2%
Q2 202464$1.7B8.77%0.06%0.63%79.6%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.83%
9th
Total risk-based capital15.16%
69th
Problem loans0.05%
91st
Net charge-offs0.00%
74th
Return on assets0.89%
23rd
Net interest margin2.71%
7th
Efficiency ratio59.0%
50th
Loans to deposits77.0%
74th
Uninsured deposits34.5%
40th
Loan-loss reserves0.94%
24th
Texas ratio0.5%
90th

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of Bird-in-HandBank Bird In Hand, PA68 out of 100, Moderate$1.9B9.8%0.19%vs
Journey BankBank Bloomsburg, PA71 out of 100, Strong$1.7B10.2%0.74%vs
Community BankBank Carmichaels, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B9.9%0.29%vs
Kish BankBank Belleville, PA58 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B8.9%0.57%vs
First Keystone Community BankBank Berwick, PA50 out of 100, Below average$1.6B9.7%2.11%vs
1st Summit BankBank Johnstown, PA60 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B8.6%0.44%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley?

Yes. Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 34.5% of deposits ($585.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.83%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.16% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

10 locations

Branches

Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley lists 10 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley reported 1,045 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PBL633P0UGLP11): 816 originated ($168,570,000 total), 164 denied, and 46 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
57228
RSSD ID
3068579
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Embassy Bcorp Inc
Established
November 6, 2001
Headquarters
100 Gateway Dr, Bethlehem, PA 18017
Employees
122

Quick answers

Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley: common questions

Is Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley FDIC insured?

Yes. Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57228). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley's TellerScore?

66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57228 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley have?

10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bethlehem

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.9M25.1%0.00%vs
Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA96 out of 100, Very strong$33.1M15.7%0.00%vs
Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA95 out of 100, Very strong$11.7M20.9%0.09%vs
Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$212.4M24.2%0.36%vs
The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$470.8M16.8%0.04%vs
Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$127.7M16.5%0.76%vs