BankCherokee is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $401.9M in total assets and $333.5M in deposits, with 3 offices.
BankCherokee has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 122nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); earnings contributes the least (26/100, 0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (65 → 68), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $401.9M | 11.01% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 86.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $420.4M | 9.25% | 0.35% | 0.49% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $408.2M | 9.20% | 0.37% | 0.68% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $402.2M | 9.17% | 0.49% | 0.62% | 79.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $394.9M | 9.10% | 0.34% | 0.53% | 78.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $398.3M | 8.98% | 0.38% | 0.31% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $386.9M | 9.13% | 0.42% | 0.59% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $381.9M | 8.94% | 0.37% | 0.51% | 72.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $382.5M | 8.96% | 0.41% | 0.43% | 71.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown BankBank Edina, MN | 45 out of 100, Below average | $402.0M | 8.4% | 1.15% | vs |
| The Citizens National Bank of Park RapidsBank Park Rapids, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $397.0M | 11.7% | 1.10% | vs |
| First State Bank SouthwestBank Pipestone, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $409.9M | 9.7% | 0.71% | vs |
| Village BankBank Saint Francis, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $411.9M | 9.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| Sentry BankBank Saint Joseph, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $415.5M | 8.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| My Kind of Bank, National AssociationBank Ottertail, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $422.6M | 9.0% | 0.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at BankCherokee?
Yes. BankCherokee is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8537). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of deposits ($46.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.01%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.77% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
BankCherokee lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- North Oaks, MN (1)
- Saint Paul, MN (1)
- St. Paul, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, BankCherokee reported 26 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900WS1VXVLBPOY323): 24 originated ($8,700,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- BankCherokee
- Former names
- Cherokee State Bank of St. Paul; Cherokee State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8537
- RSSD ID
- 748254
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cherokee Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 15, 1908
- Headquarters
- 607 Smith Ave S, Saint Paul, MN 55107
- Website
- www.bankcherokee.com
- Employees
- 56
Quick answers
BankCherokee: common questions
Is BankCherokee FDIC insured?
Yes. BankCherokee is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8537). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is BankCherokee's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has BankCherokee ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8537 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does BankCherokee have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Paul
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |