Better Banks (FDIC certificate #1808) is based in Peoria, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $445.8M in total assets and $407.0M in deposits and 9 offices.
Better Banks has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 256th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (87/100, 73% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (56 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $445.8M | 9.43% | 1.55% | 1.14% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $425.9M | 9.40% | 1.40% | 1.22% | 74.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $433.2M | 9.35% | 1.19% | 0.95% | 72.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $438.5M | 9.15% | 1.33% | 0.92% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $427.4M | 9.13% | 1.54% | 0.91% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $431.4M | 8.98% | 1.49% | 0.90% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $443.3M | 9.01% | 1.48% | 0.81% | 70.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $445.8M | 8.60% | 1.50% | 0.70% | 69.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $461.4M | 8.44% | 0.58% | 0.65% | 66.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The City National Bank of MetropolisBank Metropolis, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $444.4M | 13.8% | 1.68% | vs |
| Grand Ridge National BankBank Wheaton, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $443.3M | 13.8% | 0.76% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Galva, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $441.9M | 9.4% | 1.38% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Lena, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $453.3M | 9.6% | 1.23% | vs |
| Eureka Savings BankBank La Salle, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $435.8M | 21.6% | 3.05% | vs |
| First National Bank in OlneyBank Olney, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $469.3M | 10.8% | 1.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Better Banks?
Yes. Better Banks is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1808). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.0% of deposits ($32.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.61% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Better Banks lists 9 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bartonville, IL (2)
- Astoria, IL (1)
- Chillicothe, IL (1)
- Dunlap, IL (1)
- Glasford, IL (1)
- Morton, IL (1)
- Peoria, IL (1)
- Wyoming, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Better Banks reported 173 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900UAJ26M2YIF0822): 146 originated ($26,030,000 total), 4 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Better Banks
- Former names
- Dunlap State Bank; Dunlap Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1808
- RSSD ID
- 851631
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Backlund Inv Employee Stk Ownership Plan
- Established
- January 1, 1898
- Headquarters
- 10225 N Knoxville Ave, Peoria, IL 61615
- Website
- www.betterbanks.com
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
Better Banks: common questions
Is Better Banks FDIC insured?
Yes. Better Banks is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1808). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Better Banks's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Better Banks ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1808 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Better Banks have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peoria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| The First National Bank of LaconBank Lacon, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $103.7M | 11.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| State Bank of ToulonBank Toulon, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $343.4M | 10.5% | 0.13% | vs |