TellerScore

First Western Bank & Trust (FDIC certificate #19123) is based in Minot, North Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.4B in total assets and $2.0B in deposits and 20 offices across 4 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Western Bank & Trust scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (70/100; 15.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.61%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion46/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.61%
Loan quality53/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.42%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.96%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 96.7% · 6.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage70/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 15.01%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (51 → 55), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
475155Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202448
Q3 202447
Q4 202448
Q1 202551
Q2 202551
Q3 202550
Q4 202554
Q1 202655
Q2 202655
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.33%9.65%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.81%
Q3 20248.90%
Q4 20249.10%
Q1 20259.43%
Q2 20259.47%
Q3 20259.47%
Q4 20259.54%
Q1 20269.65%
Q2 20269.61%
Noncurrent loans
1.42%1.66%1.90%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.57%
Q3 20241.78%
Q4 20241.90%
Q1 20251.70%
Q2 20251.68%
Q3 20251.72%
Q4 20251.43%
Q1 20261.44%
Q2 20261.42%
Return on assets
0.40%0.68%0.96%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.48%
Q4 20240.54%
Q1 20250.66%
Q2 20250.68%
Q3 20250.76%
Q4 20250.84%
Q1 20260.93%
Q2 20260.96%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202655$2.4B9.61%1.42%0.96%96.7%
Q1 202655$2.3B9.65%1.44%0.93%94.6%
Q4 202554$2.3B9.54%1.43%0.84%94.6%
Q3 202550$2.3B9.47%1.72%0.76%97.0%
Q2 202551$2.2B9.47%1.68%0.68%94.2%
Q1 202551$2.2B9.43%1.70%0.66%92.5%
Q4 202448$2.2B9.10%1.90%0.54%91.3%
Q3 202447$2.2B8.90%1.78%0.48%92.1%
Q2 202448$2.2B8.81%1.57%0.40%93.1%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.61%
26th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans1.42%
17th
Net charge-offs0.23%
17th
Return on assets0.96%
28th
Net interest margin3.92%
64th
Efficiency ratio65.2%
32nd
Loans to deposits96.7%
21st
Uninsured deposits6.1%
98th
Loan-loss reserves1.02%
34th
Texas ratio15.0%
7th

Similar-size banks in North Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Western State BankBank Devils Lake, ND78 out of 100, Strong$2.5B13.2%0.90%vs
Starion BankBank Bismarck, ND56 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.4%1.45%vs
Cornerstone BankBank Fargo, ND47 out of 100, Below average$1.9B9.6%2.35%vs
Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National AssociationBank Hebron, ND76 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.1%0.08%vs
Bank ForwardBank Fargo, ND70 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.2%0.67%vs
Border BankBank Fargo, ND57 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B9.1%1.07%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Western Bank & Trust?

Yes. First Western Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19123). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.1% of deposits ($119.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.61%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

20 locations

Branches

First Western Bank & Trust lists 19 offices in 14 cities across 4 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Western Bank & Trust reported 564 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005A0757T9GRRI44): 446 originated ($152,090,000 total), 26 denied, and 86 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Western Bank & Trust
Former names
First Western State Bank of Minot; First Western Bank of Minot
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
19123
RSSD ID
687951
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Westbrand Inc
Established
May 11, 1964
Headquarters
900 S Broadway, Minot, ND 58701
Employees
347

Quick answers

First Western Bank & Trust: common questions

Is First Western Bank & Trust FDIC insured?

Yes. First Western Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19123). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Western Bank & Trust's TellerScore?

55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Western Bank & Trust ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19123 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Western Bank & Trust have?

20 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Minot

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Affinity First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND88 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M13.8%0.30%vs
Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND87 out of 100, Very strong$181.6M15.6%0.41%vs
Peoples State Bank of VelvaBank Velva, ND73 out of 100, Strong$210.0M9.3%0.10%vs
Tel-U-Watt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND70 out of 100, Strong$5.6M9.1%0.00%vs
Minot Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND69 out of 100, Moderate$14.8M9.0%0.06%vs
Credit Union 1Credit union Lombard, IL68 out of 100, Moderate$2.9B10.9%1.35%vs