Citizens & Northern Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Wellsboro, Pennsylvania, in business for about 162 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.1B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits, with 35 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens & Northern Bank scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 94th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (79/100; 10.4%), and its lowest is loan quality (43/100; 1.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (59 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 44 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $3.1B | 9.96% | 1.70% | 0.96% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $3.2B | 9.65% | 1.76% | 0.08% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $3.1B | 9.66% | 1.40% | 0.92% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.7B | 10.61% | 1.38% | 1.02% | 88.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $2.6B | 10.62% | 1.31% | 1.01% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $2.6B | 10.59% | 1.27% | 1.02% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $2.6B | 10.23% | 1.26% | 1.06% | 89.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $2.7B | 10.15% | 1.29% | 0.98% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $2.6B | 10.30% | 1.03% | 0.96% | 90.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Community BankBank Mansfield, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 9.6% | 1.70% | vs |
| Penn Community BankBank Doylestown, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.56% | vs |
| ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 11.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Fidelity Deposit and Discount BankBank Dunmore, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Nextier Bank, National AssociationBank Kittanning, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 9.6% | 1.49% | vs |
| Wayne BankBank Honesdale, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.8% | 1.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens & Northern Bank?
Yes. Citizens & Northern Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7799). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.4% of deposits ($820.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.10% (benchmark: 10%).
35 locations
Branches
Citizens & Northern Bank lists 34 offices in 31 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Williamsport, PA (3)
- Towanda, PA (2)
- Beaver Springs, PA (1)
- Coudersport, PA (1)
- Doylestown, PA (1)
- Dushore, PA (1)
- East Smithfield, PA (1)
- Elkland, PA (1)
- Emporium, PA (1)
- Hornell, NY (1)
- Jersey Shore, PA (1)
- Knoxville, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens & Northern Bank reported 1,156 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900SK7KTN4QNPHP32): 886 originated ($182,610,000 total), 128 denied, and 130 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens & Northern Bank
- Former names
- Citizens & Northern National Bank and Trust Company; The First National Bank of Wellsborough; Northern National Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 7799
- RSSD ID
- 895710
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Citizens&northern Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1864
- Headquarters
- 90 Main St, Wellsboro, PA 16901
- Website
- www.cnbankpa.com
- Employees
- 453
Quick answers
Citizens & Northern Bank: common questions
Is Citizens & Northern Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens & Northern Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7799). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens & Northern Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens & Northern Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7799 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens & Northern Bank have?
35 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wellsboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $839.7M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| First Citizens Community BankBank Mansfield, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 9.6% | 1.70% | vs |