TellerScore

First Citizens Community Bank (FDIC certificate #7593) is based in Mansfield, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.4B in deposits and 44 offices across 4 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Citizens Community Bank scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 97th. Its strongest component is earnings (77/100; 1.43%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (26/100; 99% loans-to-deposits, 46% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion46/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.64%
Loan quality43/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.70%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.43%
Funding & liquidity26/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 99.1% · 46.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage77/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 11.25%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (55 → 52), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
525558Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202454
Q4 202452
Q1 202554
Q2 202555
Q3 202558
Q4 202556
Q1 202652
Q2 202652
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.32%9.64%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.88%
Q3 20248.96%
Q4 20248.99%
Q1 20259.06%
Q2 20259.22%
Q3 20259.44%
Q4 20259.54%
Q1 20269.33%
Q2 20269.64%
Noncurrent loans
0.67%1.19%1.70%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.67%
Q3 20240.92%
Q4 20241.12%
Q1 20251.07%
Q2 20251.10%
Q3 20250.88%
Q4 20251.14%
Q1 20261.64%
Q2 20261.70%
Return on assets
0.92%1.18%1.45%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.92%
Q3 20240.97%
Q4 20241.01%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20251.18%
Q3 20251.25%
Q4 20251.31%
Q1 20261.45%
Q2 20261.43%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202652$3.2B9.64%1.70%1.43%99.1%
Q1 202652$3.0B9.33%1.64%1.45%92.8%
Q4 202556$3.1B9.54%1.14%1.31%98.1%
Q3 202558$3.1B9.44%0.88%1.25%96.3%
Q2 202555$3.0B9.22%1.10%1.18%97.3%
Q1 202554$3.0B9.06%1.07%1.10%97.0%
Q4 202452$3.0B8.99%1.12%1.01%96.4%
Q3 202454$3.0B8.96%0.92%0.97%94.6%
Q2 202456$2.9B8.88%0.67%0.92%98.6%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.64%
27th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans1.70%
12th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
90th
Return on assets1.43%
66th
Net interest margin3.74%
52nd
Efficiency ratio53.2%
67th
Loans to deposits99.1%
16th
Uninsured deposits46.4%
14th
Loan-loss reserves0.98%
28th
Texas ratio11.3%
14th

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens & Northern BankBank Wellsboro, PA53 out of 100, Below average$3.1B10.0%1.70%vs
ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA77 out of 100, Strong$3.3B11.2%0.40%vs
Penn Community BankBank Doylestown, PA69 out of 100, Moderate$3.1B12.7%0.56%vs
The Fidelity Deposit and Discount BankBank Dunmore, PA68 out of 100, Moderate$3.0B9.5%0.08%vs
Nextier Bank, National AssociationBank Kittanning, PA54 out of 100, Below average$2.9B9.6%1.49%vs
Wayne BankBank Honesdale, PA53 out of 100, Below average$2.9B8.8%1.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Citizens Community Bank?

Yes. First Citizens Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7593). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 46.4% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.64%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

44 locations

Branches

First Citizens Community Bank lists 43 offices in 36 cities across 4 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Citizens Community Bank reported 879 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300GZN0GWYE1KDB94): 722 originated ($215,070,000 total), 61 denied, and 94 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Citizens Community Bank
Former names
First Citizens National Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
7593
RSSD ID
978118
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Citizens Finl Services Inc
Established
June 11, 1932
Headquarters
15 S Main St, Mansfield, PA 16933
Employees
394

Quick answers

First Citizens Community Bank: common questions

Is First Citizens Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Citizens Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7593). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Citizens Community Bank's TellerScore?

52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Citizens Community Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7593 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Citizens Community Bank have?

44 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mansfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Finger Lakes Health Care Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY89 out of 100, Very strong$35.2M15.5%0.02%vs
Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$109.3M13.1%0.20%vs
Solutions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY83 out of 100, Strong$43.4M12.6%0.30%vs
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA80 out of 100, Strong$9.7B11.8%0.75%vs
First Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY72 out of 100, Strong$839.7M11.1%0.44%vs
Guthrie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sayre, PA72 out of 100, Strong$122.7M10.9%0.31%vs