Headquartered in Dunmore, Pennsylvania, The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank is a state-chartered bank with $3.0B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 23 offices. Its charter dates back to 1903.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 49% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $3.0B | 9.50% | 0.08% | 1.13% | 80.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $2.9B | 9.37% | 0.12% | 1.13% | 77.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $2.7B | 9.34% | 0.10% | 1.10% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $2.7B | 9.26% | 0.14% | 1.07% | 76.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $2.7B | 9.15% | 0.17% | 1.04% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $2.7B | 9.17% | 0.33% | 0.98% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $2.6B | 9.17% | 0.41% | 0.90% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $2.6B | 9.24% | 0.40% | 0.87% | 75.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $2.5B | 9.24% | 0.40% | 0.89% | 78.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nextier Bank, National AssociationBank Kittanning, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 9.6% | 1.49% | vs |
| Wayne BankBank Honesdale, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.8% | 1.21% | vs |
| Penn Community BankBank Doylestown, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.56% | vs |
| Citizens & Northern BankBank Wellsboro, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $3.1B | 10.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| First Citizens Community BankBank Mansfield, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 9.6% | 1.70% | vs |
| ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 11.2% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank?
Yes. The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11868). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.6% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.50%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.28% (benchmark: 10%).
23 locations
Branches
The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank lists 21 offices in 18 cities. Most locations:
- Scranton, PA (3)
- Easton, PA (2)
- Bangor, PA (1)
- Bethlehem, PA (1)
- Clarks Summit, PA (1)
- Dallas, PA (1)
- Dunmore, PA (1)
- Hazleton, PA (1)
- Kingston, PA (1)
- Moosic, PA (1)
- Mountain Top, PA (1)
- Mount Bethel, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank reported 969 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002PR22PLR6S8J02): 764 originated ($168,230,000 total), 91 denied, and 62 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11868
- RSSD ID
- 1007819
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fidelity D&d Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 11, 1903
- Headquarters
- 101 N Blakely St, Dunmore, PA 18512
- Website
- www.bankatfidelity.com
- Employees
- 320
Quick answers
The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank: common questions
Is The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11868). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11868 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank have?
23 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dunmore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Corner Post Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $99.4M | 17.7% | 0.91% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Ufcw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyoming, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $181.4M | 15.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |