Headquartered in Doylestown, Pennsylvania, Penn Community Bank is a si with $3.1B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 22 offices. Its charter dates back to 1922.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Penn Community Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.7%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $3.1B | 12.68% | 0.56% | 0.58% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $3.0B | 12.64% | 0.52% | 0.62% | 87.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $3.0B | 12.46% | 0.49% | 0.39% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $3.0B | 12.26% | 0.56% | 0.32% | 90.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $3.0B | 12.45% | 0.14% | 0.28% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $2.9B | 12.50% | 0.14% | 0.19% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $2.9B | 12.22% | 0.09% | 0.28% | 82.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $2.9B | 12.16% | 0.10% | 0.39% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $3.0B | 12.19% | 0.06% | 0.44% | 85.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens & Northern BankBank Wellsboro, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $3.1B | 10.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| The Fidelity Deposit and Discount BankBank Dunmore, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Citizens Community BankBank Mansfield, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 9.6% | 1.70% | vs |
| Nextier Bank, National AssociationBank Kittanning, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 9.6% | 1.49% | vs |
| Wayne BankBank Honesdale, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.8% | 1.21% | vs |
| ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 11.2% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Penn Community Bank?
Yes. Penn Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30401). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.6% of deposits ($804.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.68%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.19% (benchmark: 10%).
22 locations
Branches
Penn Community Bank lists 22 offices in 19 cities. Most locations:
- Doylestown, PA (2)
- Levittown, PA (2)
- Perkasie, PA (2)
- Allentown, PA (1)
- Bensalem, PA (1)
- Bethlehem, PA (1)
- Bristol, PA (1)
- Dublin, PA (1)
- Jenkintown, PA (1)
- Lansdale, PA (1)
- New Britain, PA (1)
- New Hope, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Penn Community Bank reported 1,014 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L3C3LKXG2XBS96): 786 originated ($372,480,000 total), 129 denied, and 67 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Penn Community Bank
- Former names
- First Savings Bank of Perkasie; First Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30401
- RSSD ID
- 328777
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Penn Cmty Mutual Holdings Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1922
- Headquarters
- 3969 Durham Rd, Doylestown, PA 18902
- Website
- www.penncommunitybank.com
- Employees
- 306
Quick answers
Penn Community Bank: common questions
Is Penn Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Penn Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30401). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Penn Community Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Penn Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30401 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Penn Community Bank have?
22 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Doylestown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Jersey Law and Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Trenton, NJ | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $63.9M | 19.6% | 0.31% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |