Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15757) is based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4M in total assets and $733K in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 98 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 5th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 38.27%); earnings contributes the least (89/100, 1.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (89 → 98), mostly because the earnings component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 93 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 96 |
| Q2 2026 | 98 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 36.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 37.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 37.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 37.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 31.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 38.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 38.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 37.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 38.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 98 | $1.4M | 38.27% | 0.00% | 1.73% | 54.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 96 | $1.4M | 37.80% | 0.51% | 2.07% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $1.4M | 38.54% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 56.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.2M | 38.94% | 11.47% | 1.04% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $1.4M | 31.68% | 0.20% | 0.83% | 45.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $1.1M | 37.64% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $1.1M | 37.96% | 0.00% | 1.17% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $1.1M | 37.37% | 0.00% | 1.11% | 70.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $1.1M | 36.49% | 0.00% | 0.62% | 62.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond Firefighters Assn. Credit UnionCredit union Hammond, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.3M | 28.9% | 1.41% | vs |
| Gary Firefighters Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gary, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.6M | 44.2% | 10.30% | vs |
| Hobart Ind School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobart, IN | 25 out of 100, Low | $1.3M | -34.8% | 40.21% | vs |
| Public Service Edwardspt Pl E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Linton, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.7M | 14.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Gary Police Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gary, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 41.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15757). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 38.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15757
- RSSD ID
- 601283
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 3549 Boulevard Pl, Indianapolis, IN 46208
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15757). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
98 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianapolis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $399K | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $30.5M | 18.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Hoosier United Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.5M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |