Headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana, H a L E Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $399K in total assets and $295K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1956.
H a L E Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 100 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 100% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 3rd. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 100 to 100 out of 100.
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (96 → 100), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 100 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.07% |
| Q4 2024 | -19.56% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 100 | $399K | 25.15% | 0.00% | 4.12% | 51.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $407K | 22.14% | 0.00% | -1.07% | 52.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $417K | 21.88% | 0.00% | 1.57% | 54.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $429K | 22.41% | 0.46% | 3.37% | 47.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $448K | 23.25% | 0.37% | 8.41% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $499K | 19.98% | 1.13% | -0.54% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $469K | 18.20% | 1.06% | -19.56% | 73.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $748K | 22.44% | 0.00% | 3.07% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $748K | 22.44% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 93.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gary, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $537K | 40.6% | 7.73% | vs |
| Battery Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attica, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $847K | 29.3% | 2.64% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gary Police Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gary, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 41.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hobart Ind School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobart, IN | 25 out of 100, Low | $1.3M | -34.8% | 40.21% | vs |
| Hammond Firefighters Assn. Credit UnionCredit union Hammond, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.3M | 28.9% | 1.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at H a L E Federal Credit Union?
Yes. H a L E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10778). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.15%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
H a L E Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- H a L E Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10778
- RSSD ID
- 835789
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- 5745 Lee Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46216
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
H a L E Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is H a L E Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. H a L E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10778). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is H a L E Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
100 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does H a L E Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianapolis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 38.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $30.5M | 18.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Hoosier United Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.5M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |