Independent Farmers Bank (FDIC certificate #11462) is based in Maysville, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $146.5M in total assets and $131.9M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Independent Farmers Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.53%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $146.5M | 10.53% | 0.66% | 1.13% | 66.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $153.9M | 10.00% | 0.54% | 1.03% | 60.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $150.1M | 10.27% | 0.32% | 1.10% | 57.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $146.1M | 10.64% | 0.23% | 1.11% | 63.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $148.9M | 10.04% | 0.23% | 1.04% | 62.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $151.0M | 9.58% | 0.20% | 0.81% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $155.8M | 9.37% | 0.36% | 1.02% | 62.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $153.0M | 9.68% | 0.34% | 0.98% | 66.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $152.7M | 9.26% | 0.17% | 0.89% | 62.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Bank of Southwest MissouriBank Cassville, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $146.8M | 12.7% | 2.18% | vs |
| Bank of SalemBank Salem, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $147.0M | 9.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Jonesburg State BankBank Jonesburg, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $145.6M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Independent BankBank Aurora, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.6M | 11.6% | 1.00% | vs |
| Peoples Bank Co.Bank Altenburg, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $147.7M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| Alton BankBank Alton, MO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $145.0M | 8.0% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Independent Farmers Bank?
Yes. Independent Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11462). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.5% of deposits ($30.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.53%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.75% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Independent Farmers Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- King City, MO (1)
- Maysville, MO (1)
- Stewartsville, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Independent Farmers Bank reported 27 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 894500L05PZK2V29V567): 22 originated ($3,220,000 total), 2 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Independent Farmers Bank
- Former names
- Farmers Bank of Maysville; The Farmers Bank of Weatherby
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11462
- RSSD ID
- 956152
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers Bancshares Inc
- Established
- March 12, 1920
- Headquarters
- 201 W Main St, Maysville, MO 64469
- Website
- www.farmbank.net
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Independent Farmers Bank: common questions
Is Independent Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Independent Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11462). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Independent Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Independent Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11462 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Independent Farmers Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maysville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank of Northern MissouriBank Unionville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $566.5M | 12.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bank NorthwestBank Hamilton, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 9.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Hawthorn BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Hamilton BankBank Hamilton, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $119.8M | 9.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| The Union State Bank of EverestBank Everest, KS | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $427.3M | 10.0% | 1.06% | vs |
| NBH BankBank Greenwood Village, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $12.5B | 10.3% | 0.60% | vs |