Clear Fork Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Albany, Texas, in business for about 143 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $912.0M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Clear Fork Bank, National Association scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 88% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 100th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.36%), and its lowest is capital cushion (56/100; 10.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (70 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $1.0B | 10.57% | 0.26% | 2.36% | 87.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $1.0B | 10.02% | 0.49% | 2.28% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $984.3M | 10.53% | 0.87% | 2.00% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $965.5M | 10.25% | 0.90% | 1.87% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $894.8M | 10.19% | 0.79% | 1.67% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $921.1M | 10.14% | 0.18% | 1.67% | 82.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $924.6M | 10.32% | 0.16% | 1.78% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $844.6M | 10.52% | 0.28% | 1.78% | 86.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $824.8M | 10.56% | 0.26% | 1.62% | 86.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R BankBank Round Rock, TX | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 9.0% | 1.55% | vs |
| UBankBank Huntington, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 10.5% | 0.46% | vs |
| United Texas Bank, National AssociationBank Dallas, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of McGregorBank Mc Gregor, TX | 42 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 9.5% | 2.72% | vs |
| Frontier Bank of TexasBank Elgin, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Command BankBank Fort Worth, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.2% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Clear Fork Bank, National Association?
Yes. Clear Fork Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3067). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.3% of deposits ($175.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.57%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Clear Fork Bank, National Association lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Abilene, TX (1)
- Albany, TX (1)
- Breckenridge, TX (1)
- Gordon, TX (1)
- Mineral Wells, TX (1)
- Strawn, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Clear Fork Bank, National Association reported 293 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L34FQYD6PROV86): 258 originated ($52,270,000 total), 13 denied, and 21 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Clear Fork Bank, National Association
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Albany
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3067
- RSSD ID
- 340751
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Albany Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1883
- Headquarters
- 100 S Main St, Albany, TX 76430
- Website
- www.clearfork.bank
- Employees
- 125
Quick answers
Clear Fork Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Clear Fork Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Clear Fork Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3067). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Clear Fork Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Clear Fork Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3067 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Clear Fork Bank, National Association have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albany
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $690.4M | 18.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Txdot Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $18.2M | 17.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| First State BankBank Graham, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $308.8M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sweetwater Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sweetwater, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.6M | 19.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| E M O T Federal Credit UnionCredit union Abilene, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 39.7% | 1.72% | vs |
| First Financial BankBank Abilene, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $15.2B | 11.6% | 0.77% | vs |