TellerScore

UBank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Huntington, Texas, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $945.7M in deposits, with 8 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, UBank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 229th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.6%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (49/100; 90% loans-to-deposits, 35% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.46%
Loan quality85/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.46%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.42%
Funding & liquidity49/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 89.5% · 34.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 5.60%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (71 → 69), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 11 points.

TellerScore
576471Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202462
Q3 202463
Q4 202457
Q1 202557
Q2 202571
Q3 202569
Q4 202569
Q1 202670
Q2 202669
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.93%10.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.23%
Q3 202410.86%
Q4 20249.95%
Q1 202510.09%
Q2 20259.92%
Q3 202510.06%
Q4 202510.42%
Q1 202610.21%
Q2 202610.46%
Noncurrent loans
0.46%1.15%1.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.10%
Q3 20241.44%
Q4 20241.70%
Q1 20251.85%
Q2 20250.46%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.46%
Return on assets
1.17%1.36%1.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.17%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.37%
Q1 20251.54%
Q2 20251.55%
Q3 20251.52%
Q4 20251.51%
Q1 20261.44%
Q2 20261.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$1.0B10.46%0.46%1.42%89.5%
Q1 202670$942.1M10.21%0.51%1.44%86.1%
Q4 202569$906.2M10.42%0.65%1.51%89.9%
Q3 202569$873.8M10.06%0.61%1.52%90.8%
Q2 202571$825.2M9.92%0.46%1.55%88.0%
Q1 202557$781.0M10.09%1.85%1.54%90.3%
Q4 202457$742.4M9.95%1.70%1.37%90.9%
Q3 202463$757.3M10.86%1.44%1.38%87.1%
Q2 202462$694.8M10.23%1.10%1.17%90.1%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.46%
49th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans0.46%
55th
Net charge-offs0.07%
38th
Return on assets1.42%
64th
Net interest margin4.71%
91st
Efficiency ratio56.8%
58th
Loans to deposits89.5%
42nd
Uninsured deposits34.8%
39th
Loan-loss reserves1.20%
58th
Texas ratio5.6%
34th

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
United Texas Bank, National AssociationBank Dallas, TX78 out of 100, Strong$1.1B16.0%0.00%vs
R BankBank Round Rock, TX50 out of 100, Below average$1.0B9.0%1.55%vs
Clear Fork Bank, National AssociationBank Albany, TX79 out of 100, Strong$1.0B10.6%0.26%vs
The First National Bank of McGregorBank Mc Gregor, TX42 out of 100, Below average$1.1B9.5%2.72%vs
Frontier Bank of TexasBank Elgin, TX75 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.0%0.15%vs
First Command BankBank Fort Worth, TX82 out of 100, Strong$1.1B10.2%0.42%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at UBank?

Yes. UBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18344). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 34.8% of deposits ($329.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

UBank lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, UBank reported 63 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300IVS7RAU1H3GS10): 44 originated ($70,180,000 total), 12 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
UBank
Former names
Huntington State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
18344
RSSD ID
917555
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Ubank Holdings Inc
Established
January 23, 1961
Headquarters
208 S Us Highway 69, Huntington, TX 75949
Website
www.u.bank
Employees
127

Quick answers

UBank: common questions

Is UBank FDIC insured?

Yes. UBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18344). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is UBank's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has UBank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18344 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does UBank have?

8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntington

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX100 out of 100, Very strong$12.9M18.4%0.04%vs
Lufkin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX99 out of 100, Very strong$47.8M26.3%0.14%vs
Aspire Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX94 out of 100, Very strong$38.0M20.5%0.05%vs
East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B19.4%0.41%vs
Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$3.3B15.1%0.60%vs
Southland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$89.2M14.4%0.62%vs