Headquartered in Austin, Minnesota, Austin City Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $11.6M in total assets and $9.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Austin City Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 97 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 98% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 3rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.09%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (84 → 97), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 38 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 96 |
| Q1 2026 | 98 |
| Q2 2026 | 97 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 97 | $11.6M | 19.09% | 0.00% | 1.86% | 71.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 98 | $11.5M | 18.80% | 0.00% | 1.92% | 69.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 96 | $11.4M | 18.39% | 0.06% | 1.80% | 71.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $11.3M | 18.11% | 0.35% | 1.70% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $11.2M | 17.77% | 1.14% | 1.55% | 73.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $11.6M | 16.61% | 0.12% | 0.98% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $11.4M | 16.60% | 0.37% | 1.63% | 71.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $11.4M | 16.25% | 0.38% | 1.59% | 71.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $11.4M | 15.77% | 0.07% | 1.41% | 69.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan Services Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.3M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Teamsters Credit UnionCredit union Blaine, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $13.5M | 9.6% | 0.43% | vs |
| Alexandria Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $9.3M | 14.9% | 4.61% | vs |
| First Pace Credit UnionCredit union West St Paul, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 18.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Electric Machinery Employees Credit UnionCredit union Minneapolis, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $8.4M | 24.6% | 1.20% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Austin City Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Austin City Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($266K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.09%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Austin City Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Austin, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Austin City Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64186
- RSSD ID
- 507394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 711 4th Ave NE, Austin, MN 55912
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Austin City Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Austin City Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Austin City Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64186). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Austin City Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
97 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Austin City Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 15.3% | 1.04% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| United Farmers State BankBank Adams, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $233.8M | 10.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Northwood, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $221.4M | 12.7% | 0.77% | vs |