Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Albert Lea, Minnesota, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $23.0M in total assets and $19.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 13th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.27%); loan quality contributes the least (65/100, 1.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (79 → 85), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $23.0M | 15.27% | 1.04% | 1.57% | 76.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $22.9M | 14.93% | 0.94% | 1.54% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $22.0M | 15.16% | 1.53% | 1.75% | 79.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $22.0M | 14.78% | 0.95% | 1.86% | 78.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $21.7M | 14.53% | 1.61% | 1.84% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $21.6M | 14.19% | 1.40% | 2.15% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $20.5M | 14.39% | 2.18% | 2.21% | 87.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $20.4M | 13.93% | 1.10% | 2.28% | 89.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $20.9M | 13.04% | 0.70% | 2.23% | 85.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm Credit Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $17.3M | 10.9% | 0.62% | vs |
| Deer River CooperativeCredit union Deer River, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 10.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Teamsters Credit UnionCredit union Blaine, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $13.5M | 9.6% | 0.43% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Metropolitan Services Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.3M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24674). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Albert Lea, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24674
- RSSD ID
- 865197
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 610 So Broadway Ave, Albert Lea, MN 56007
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24674). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Trades & Labor Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albert Lea
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |