Mower County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Austin, Minnesota, in business for about 65 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $13.4M in total assets and $11.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mower County Employees Credit Union scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 3.35%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (51/100; 109% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $13.4M | 14.67% | 0.17% | 3.35% | 108.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $13.9M | 13.97% | 0.10% | 5.71% | 111.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $13.4M | 12.95% | 0.02% | 0.22% | 111.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $12.7M | 14.42% | 0.02% | 1.36% | 105.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $12.1M | 14.96% | 0.17% | 1.73% | 107.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $12.2M | 14.60% | 1.66% | 2.19% | 105.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $12.1M | 14.17% | 0.66% | 0.25% | 104.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $11.7M | 15.74% | 0.58% | 0.44% | 107.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $11.8M | 15.60% | 0.57% | 0.60% | 101.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teamsters Credit UnionCredit union Blaine, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $13.5M | 9.6% | 0.43% | vs |
| Metropolitan Services Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.3M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farm Credit Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $17.3M | 10.9% | 0.62% | vs |
| Alexandria Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $9.3M | 14.9% | 4.61% | vs |
| First Pace Credit UnionCredit union West St Paul, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 18.9% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mower County Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Mower County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64518). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($125K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mower County Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Austin, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mower County Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64518
- RSSD ID
- 1012194
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 900 18th Ave NW, Austin, MN 55912
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Mower County Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Mower County Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mower County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64518). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mower County Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mower County Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Austin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 15.3% | 1.04% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| United Farmers State BankBank Adams, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $233.8M | 10.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Northwood, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $221.4M | 12.7% | 0.77% | vs |