Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska (FDIC certificate #13662) is based in Bloomfield, Nebraska. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $232.9M in total assets and $209.7M in deposits and 6 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (70 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $232.9M | 9.45% | 0.07% | 1.62% | 62.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $225.1M | 9.63% | 0.05% | 1.45% | 66.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $219.1M | 9.60% | 0.05% | 1.70% | 77.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $207.7M | 9.18% | 0.07% | 1.72% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $213.2M | 9.68% | 0.78% | 1.69% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $205.6M | 9.62% | 0.09% | 1.58% | 72.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $192.7M | 9.94% | 0.05% | 1.58% | 80.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $183.4M | 9.18% | 0.24% | 1.63% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $204.5M | 14.02% | 0.04% | 1.54% | 74.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State BankBank Loomis, NE | 84 out of 100, Strong | $232.5M | 11.8% | 0.01% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Ravenna, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $228.9M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| I3 BankBank Bennington, NE | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $225.5M | 8.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Adams County BankBank Kenesaw, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $241.1M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Nebraska Bank of CommerceBank Lincoln, NE | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $241.2M | 9.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyBank Saint Paul, NE | 54 out of 100, Below average | $242.3M | 11.4% | 2.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13662). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.6% of deposits ($66.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.45%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.26% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska lists 6 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bloomfield, NE (1)
- Center, NE (1)
- Crofton, NE (1)
- Hartington, NE (1)
- Niobrara, NE (1)
- Yankton, SD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13662
- RSSD ID
- 411651
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lauritzen Investments Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1895
- Headquarters
- 103 N Broadway St, Bloomfield, NE 68718
- Website
- www.fandmstatebank.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13662). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13662 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bloomfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead BankBank Cozad, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $537.0M | 18.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $472.6M | 13.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Cedar Security BankBank Fordyce, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $62.1M | 18.0% | 0.96% | vs |
| Madison County BankBank Madison, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $613.2M | 15.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Security BankBank Laurel, NE | 78 out of 100, Strong | $309.9M | 13.3% | 0.63% | vs |