Headquartered in Scotland, South Dakota, The Farmers and Merchants State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $36.0M in total assets and $32.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1934.
The Farmers and Merchants State Bank has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 73% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 56 banks headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 14th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (69/100, 11.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (77 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $36.0M | 11.89% | 0.08% | 1.25% | 41.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $36.1M | 11.72% | 0.13% | 1.35% | 37.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $34.0M | 12.14% | 0.50% | 1.00% | 44.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $33.2M | 11.95% | 0.42% | 1.03% | 46.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $34.6M | 11.66% | 0.63% | 1.28% | 42.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $34.3M | 11.57% | 0.58% | 1.72% | 44.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $34.1M | 11.36% | 0.61% | 0.92% | 46.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $33.4M | 11.42% | 0.69% | 1.11% | 45.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $34.0M | 10.91% | 0.87% | 0.98% | 44.6% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers State Bank of TurtonBank Turton, SD | 53 out of 100, Below average | $41.2M | 10.9% | 2.20% | vs |
| The First National Bank of FrederickBank Frederick, SD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $28.8M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Andes State BankBank Lake Andes, SD | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $28.2M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Richland State BankBank Bruce, SD | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $49.6M | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Bryant State BankBank Bryant, SD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $52.9M | 11.6% | 0.40% | vs |
| Sunrise Bank DakotaBank Onida, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $57.5M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers and Merchants State Bank?
Yes. The Farmers and Merchants State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13999). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.8% of deposits ($7.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.89%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Farmers and Merchants State Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Scotland, SD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers and Merchants State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13999
- RSSD ID
- 425050
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Scotland Holding Co
- Established
- March 6, 1934
- Headquarters
- 550 Main St, Scotland, SD 57059
- Website
- wwwfmsbscotland.com
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
The Farmers and Merchants State Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers and Merchants State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers and Merchants State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13999). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers and Merchants State Bank's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers and Merchants State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13999 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers and Merchants State Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Scotland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchants State BankBank Freeman, SD | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $219.6M | 17.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Campbell County Bank, Inc.Bank Herreid, SD | 82 out of 100, Strong | $240.7M | 12.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, NebraskaBank Bloomfield, NE | 77 out of 100, Strong | $232.9M | 9.5% | 0.07% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Parkston, SD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $254.8M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community BankBank Avon, SD | 76 out of 100, Strong | $69.3M | 12.2% | 0.60% | vs |