Community Bank Mankato is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Vernon Center, Minnesota, in business for about 97 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $538.3M in total assets and $473.9M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bank Mankato scores 47/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 208th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (63/100; 18.4%), and its lowest is loan quality (28/100; 2.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (42 → 47), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 37 |
| Q3 2024 | 38 |
| Q4 2024 | 38 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 42 |
| Q3 2025 | 41 |
| Q4 2025 | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 47 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $538.3M | 9.49% | 2.15% | 1.01% | 99.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $539.8M | 9.30% | 2.26% | 1.02% | 100.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $542.7M | 8.99% | 2.22% | 0.80% | 101.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $552.7M | 8.69% | 2.36% | 0.80% | 100.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 42 | $545.5M | 8.66% | 2.21% | 0.79% | 104.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $545.3M | 8.47% | 2.19% | 0.78% | 103.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $539.9M | 8.32% | 2.13% | 0.53% | 110.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 38 | $546.8M | 8.20% | 2.11% | 0.53% | 112.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $545.6M | 8.06% | 2.14% | 0.49% | 113.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profinium, Inc.Bank Truman, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $533.1M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Glenwood State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Glenwood, MN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $545.2M | 10.3% | 2.03% | vs |
| Lake Elmo BankBank Lake Elmo, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $529.7M | 11.6% | 0.84% | vs |
| EntreBankBank Bloomington, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $527.1M | 9.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Northern State Bank of Thief River FallsBank Thief River Falls, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $550.0M | 9.9% | 0.57% | vs |
| Luminate BankBank Minneapolis, MN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $554.5M | 10.4% | 2.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank Mankato?
Yes. Community Bank Mankato is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.6% of deposits ($93.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.49%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.23% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Community Bank Mankato lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Mankato, MN (2)
- Amboy, MN (1)
- Eagle Lake, MN (1)
- Vernon Center, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Bank Mankato reported 82 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900X5VVSXLQGRTJ55): 73 originated ($22,305,000 total), 5 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank Mankato
- Former names
- Community Bank Vernon Center; State Bank of Vernon Center
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9760
- RSSD ID
- 835257
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Vernon Center Bancshares Inc
- Established
- December 1, 1929
- Headquarters
- 201 Main St E, Vernon Center, MN 56090
- Website
- www.cbfg.net
- Employees
- 60
Quick answers
Community Bank Mankato: common questions
Is Community Bank Mankato FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank Mankato is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9760). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank Mankato's TellerScore?
47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank Mankato ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9760 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank Mankato have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Vernon Center
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $134.4M | 11.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Financial Bank in WinnebagoBank Winnebago, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $58.1M | 13.8% | 0.66% | vs |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mankato, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $329.0M | 11.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| State Bank of EastonBank Easton, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $28.4M | 13.8% | 1.60% | vs |
| Cornerstone State BankBank Montgomery, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $247.0M | 10.6% | 0.80% | vs |
| Southpoint Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $608.9M | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |