Headquartered in Lake Elmo, Minnesota, Lake Elmo Bank is a state-chartered bank with $529.7M in total assets and $462.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1911.
Lake Elmo Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 68th. Earnings contributes the most (91/100, 1.79%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (65/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 19% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (82 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $529.7M | 11.62% | 0.84% | 1.79% | 91.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $530.9M | 11.73% | 0.40% | 1.72% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $531.4M | 11.25% | 0.06% | 1.84% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $517.2M | 11.51% | 0.14% | 1.84% | 89.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $500.2M | 11.30% | 0.04% | 1.81% | 90.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $519.3M | 11.11% | 0.46% | 1.75% | 85.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $515.8M | 10.70% | 0.35% | 1.75% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $508.2M | 10.97% | 0.52% | 1.75% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $499.4M | 10.78% | 0.70% | 1.71% | 88.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EntreBankBank Bloomington, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $527.1M | 9.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Profinium, Inc.Bank Truman, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $533.1M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community Bank MankatoBank Vernon Center, MN | 47 out of 100, Below average | $538.3M | 9.5% | 2.15% | vs |
| Glenwood State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Glenwood, MN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $545.2M | 10.3% | 2.03% | vs |
| Northern State Bank of Thief River FallsBank Thief River Falls, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $550.0M | 9.9% | 0.57% | vs |
| Eagle Rock BankBank Rochester, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $508.2M | 13.8% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lake Elmo Bank?
Yes. Lake Elmo Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.6% of deposits ($86.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.62%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.39% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Lake Elmo Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lake Elmo, MN (1)
- Oakdale, MN (1)
- Stillwater, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lake Elmo Bank reported 145 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300B934MYWT57IX38): 136 originated ($45,880,000 total), 5 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lake Elmo Bank
- Former names
- State Bank of Lake Elmo
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15443
- RSSD ID
- 1015850
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lake Elmo Bancshares Inc
- Established
- August 1, 1911
- Headquarters
- 11465 39th St N, Lake Elmo, MN 55042
- Website
- www.lakeelmobank.com
- Employees
- 77
Quick answers
Lake Elmo Bank: common questions
Is Lake Elmo Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lake Elmo Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lake Elmo Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lake Elmo Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15443 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lake Elmo Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lake Elmo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| Security State Bank of MarineBank Marine On St. Croix, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $232.5M | 10.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Riverview Credit UnionCredit union South Saint Pau, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.9M | 16.4% | 0.00% | vs |