TellerScore

Community Bank of Mississippi (FDIC certificate #8879) is based in Flowood, Mississippi. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $5.1B in total assets and $4.6B in deposits and 57 offices across 4 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bank of Mississippi scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 33% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 57 banks headquartered in Mississippi, it ranks 44th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (33/100; 8.32%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion33/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.32%
Loan quality92/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings64/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.11%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 75.0% · 35.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.96%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (61 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
586164Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202459
Q3 202458
Q4 202460
Q1 202561
Q2 202561
Q3 202562
Q4 202563
Q1 202664
Q2 202664
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.66%8.32%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.06%
Q3 20247.92%
Q4 20248.08%
Q1 20258.24%
Q2 20258.25%
Q3 20258.25%
Q4 20258.18%
Q1 20268.21%
Q2 20268.32%
Noncurrent loans
0.20%0.30%0.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.37%
Q3 20240.40%
Q4 20240.32%
Q1 20250.37%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.20%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
0.43%0.77%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.70%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.84%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20261.02%
Q2 20261.11%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202664$5.1B8.32%0.25%1.11%75.0%
Q1 202664$5.1B8.21%0.23%1.02%72.2%
Q4 202563$5.0B8.18%0.20%0.89%72.4%
Q3 202562$5.0B8.25%0.27%0.84%71.9%
Q2 202561$4.8B8.25%0.34%0.78%73.2%
Q1 202561$4.8B8.24%0.37%0.70%70.4%
Q4 202460$4.7B8.08%0.32%0.55%70.9%
Q3 202458$4.9B7.92%0.40%0.50%70.1%
Q2 202459$4.8B8.06%0.37%0.43%69.0%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.32%
4th
Total risk-based capital14.40%
59th
Problem loans0.25%
73rd
Net charge-offs0.01%
62nd
Return on assets1.11%
39th
Net interest margin4.05%
72nd
Efficiency ratio65.1%
32nd
Loans to deposits75.0%
76th
Uninsured deposits35.7%
37th
Loan-loss reserves1.14%
49th
Texas ratio3.0%
57th

Similar-size banks in Mississippi

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
BankFirst Financial ServicesBank Columbus, MS69 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B10.9%0.77%vs
Guaranty Bank and Trust CompanyBank Belzoni, MS55 out of 100, Moderate$3.1B10.4%2.01%vs
Planters Bank & Trust CompanyBank Indianola, MS71 out of 100, Strong$2.7B11.2%0.61%vs
The Citizens National Bank of MeridianBank Meridian, MS70 out of 100, Strong$1.9B11.3%0.87%vs
BankPlusBank Belzoni, MS71 out of 100, Strong$8.4B10.8%0.64%vs
The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia, MississippiBank Philadelphia, MS66 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B9.1%0.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Community Bank of Mississippi?

Yes. Community Bank of Mississippi is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8879). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 35.7% of deposits ($1.6B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.32%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.40% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

57 locations

Branches

Community Bank of Mississippi lists 52 offices in 40 cities across 4 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Community Bank of Mississippi reported 4,961 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005QK4NV0ZZ5EM64): 3,869 originated ($749,925,000 total), 444 denied, and 371 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Community Bank of Mississippi
Former names
Farmers and Merchants Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
8879
RSSD ID
460033
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Community Bancshares Ms Employee Stk Ownership Plan
Established
August 14, 1905
Headquarters
1905 Community Bank Way, Flowood, MS 39232
Employees
870

Quick answers

Community Bank of Mississippi: common questions

Is Community Bank of Mississippi FDIC insured?

Yes. Community Bank of Mississippi is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8879). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Community Bank of Mississippi's TellerScore?

64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Community Bank of Mississippi ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8879 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Community Bank of Mississippi have?

57 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Flowood

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mississippi Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS97 out of 100, Very strong$29.2M18.1%0.10%vs
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
Merchants and Planters BankBank Raymond, MS91 out of 100, Very strong$199.0M18.2%0.00%vs
Magnolia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS87 out of 100, Very strong$185.6M23.4%0.55%vs
Members Exchange Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MS87 out of 100, Very strong$143.6M21.2%0.37%vs
Ecm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ridgeland, MS87 out of 100, Very strong$28.9M14.9%0.66%vs