Headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri, Public Safety Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $191.4M in total assets and $167.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Public Safety Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 21st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $191.4M | 12.72% | 0.39% | 0.93% | 78.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $190.6M | 12.51% | 0.19% | 0.83% | 77.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $185.2M | 12.66% | 0.39% | 1.18% | 79.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $185.8M | 12.29% | 0.19% | 1.10% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $185.1M | 12.04% | 0.30% | 1.06% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $184.0M | 11.79% | 0.23% | 0.86% | 74.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $177.5M | 12.00% | 0.42% | 1.08% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $175.6M | 11.88% | 0.59% | 1.10% | 77.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $178.6M | 11.42% | 0.70% | 1.10% | 75.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservation Employees Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $194.9M | 9.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| United Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $217.2M | 12.0% | 1.17% | vs |
| R G Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raymore, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $153.6M | 10.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $142.5M | 11.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Central Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Warrensburg, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $140.2M | 8.2% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Public Safety Credit Union?
Yes. Public Safety Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62812). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($5.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.72%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Public Safety Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Kansas City, MO (3)
- Independence, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Public Safety Credit Union reported 28 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Q3FASY9ZW0JS02): 16 originated ($4,220,000 total), 2 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Public Safety Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62812
- RSSD ID
- 682291
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- PO Box 270020, Kansas City, MO 64127
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
Public Safety Credit Union: common questions
Is Public Safety Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Public Safety Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62812). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Public Safety Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Public Safety Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kansas City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |