The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky (FDIC certificate #14355) is based in Upper Sandusky, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $389.9M in total assets and $327.1M in deposits and 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 32nd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.01%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $389.9M | 12.59% | 0.01% | 0.48% | 74.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $380.3M | 12.70% | 0.01% | 0.32% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $367.6M | 13.02% | 0.01% | 0.52% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $367.9M | 13.01% | 0.06% | 0.62% | 67.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $364.8M | 12.51% | 0.04% | 0.53% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $381.2M | 12.37% | 0.04% | 0.44% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $372.5M | 12.19% | 0.03% | 0.50% | 71.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $380.3M | 12.10% | 0.10% | 0.53% | 69.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $370.7M | 11.97% | 0.11% | 0.44% | 71.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Home Loan Savings BankBank Coshocton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $386.7M | 11.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| The Fahey Banking CompanyBank Marion, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $384.7M | 16.1% | 3.83% | vs |
| GreenWay BankBank Van Wert, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $402.3M | 8.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Community Bank of BucyrusBank Bucyrus, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $373.8M | 8.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Miamisburg, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $359.4M | 12.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky?
Yes. The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14355). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.8% of deposits ($51.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.59%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Marion, OH (2)
- Carey, OH (1)
- Delaware, OH (1)
- Dunkirk, OH (1)
- Nevada, OH (1)
- Powell, OH (1)
- Upper Sandusky, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky
- Former names
- The Wharton Bank; The Village Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14355
- RSSD ID
- 230423
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- December 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 100 N Sandusky Ave, Upper Sandusky, OH 43351
- Employees
- 72
Quick answers
The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky: common questions
Is The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky FDIC insured?
Yes. The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14355). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14355 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First Citizens National Bank of Upper Sandusky have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Upper Sandusky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $70.8M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $32.7M | 12.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $258.1M | 12.5% | 0.18% | vs |