Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Carey, Ohio, in business for about 76 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $32.7M in total assets and $28.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 48th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 36% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (89 → 81), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $32.7M | 12.87% | 0.34% | 0.75% | 36.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $31.6M | 13.11% | 0.11% | 0.78% | 35.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $31.0M | 13.16% | 0.38% | 0.63% | 35.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $28.2M | 14.35% | 0.25% | 0.77% | 39.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $27.5M | 14.64% | 0.18% | 0.97% | 37.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $26.5M | 14.95% | 0.08% | 1.13% | 37.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $25.9M | 15.00% | 0.84% | 0.96% | 39.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $25.2M | 15.22% | 0.26% | 1.03% | 42.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $26.2M | 14.38% | 0.36% | 1.01% | 40.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Garfield Hts, OH | 45 out of 100, Below average | $32.7M | 8.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Allwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $33.2M | 12.3% | 1.63% | vs |
| Greater Wayne Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rittman, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $33.6M | 10.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Port Conneaut Federal Credit UnionCredit union Conneaut, OH | 52 out of 100, Below average | $30.7M | 12.9% | 2.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.87%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Carey, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6636
- RSSD ID
- 868684
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 201 N Vance St, Carey, OH 43316
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Carey Poverello Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Carey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $70.8M | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| Usx Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranberry Twp, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $258.1M | 12.5% | 0.18% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| The First National Bank of SycamoreBank Sycamore, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $239.4M | 10.0% | 0.06% | vs |