Headquartered in Cranberry Twp, Pennsylvania, Usx Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $258.1M in total assets and $225.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Usx Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 109th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (81 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $258.1M | 12.54% | 0.18% | 0.43% | 63.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $260.3M | 12.31% | 0.26% | 0.36% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $252.4M | 12.61% | 0.34% | 0.88% | 61.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $253.0M | 12.52% | 0.40% | 1.01% | 60.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $256.3M | 12.24% | 0.44% | 1.26% | 58.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $258.5M | 11.84% | 0.49% | 1.30% | 56.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $252.1M | 11.81% | 0.66% | -0.08% | 58.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $253.0M | 11.81% | 0.74% | -0.13% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $254.0M | 11.73% | 0.85% | -0.27% | 58.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hidden River Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $258.8M | 9.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Cacl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pottsville, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $255.7M | 10.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Mc Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $247.2M | 12.4% | 2.12% | vs |
| Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $274.4M | 14.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Americhoice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mechanicsburg, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $240.4M | 12.4% | 1.72% | vs |
| Bhcu Credit UnionCredit union Ridley Park, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $276.2M | 11.9% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Usx Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Usx Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2740). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($6.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Usx Federal Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Findlay, OH (2)
- Cranberry Twp, PA (1)
- Greensburg, PA (1)
- Jefferson Hills, PA (1)
- Monaca, PA (1)
- New Stanton, PA (1)
- Sarver, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Usx Federal Credit Union reported 221 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900PQN88DET52I724): 168 originated ($15,800,000 total), 31 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Usx Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2740
- RSSD ID
- 971276
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1728, Cranberry Twp, PA 16066
- Employees
- 64
Quick answers
Usx Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Usx Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Usx Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2740). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Usx Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Usx Federal Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cranberry Twp
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |