TellerScore

First Bank of Manhattan (FDIC certificate #3702) is based in Manhattan, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $265.9M in total assets and $239.3M in deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Bank of Manhattan scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.16%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion52/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.16%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.42%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 62.7% · 23.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (71 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.

TellerScore
667379Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202466
Q4 202468
Q1 202571
Q2 202571
Q3 202571
Q4 202572
Q1 202676
Q2 202679
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.58%10.16%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.35%
Q3 20249.05%
Q4 20248.80%
Q1 20259.24%
Q2 20259.34%
Q3 20259.11%
Q4 20259.13%
Q1 20269.81%
Q2 202610.16%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.11%0.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.05%
Q3 20240.22%
Q4 20240.02%
Q1 20250.02%
Q2 20250.04%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20250.02%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.43%0.93%1.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.75%
Q2 20250.82%
Q3 20250.88%
Q4 20250.96%
Q1 20261.06%
Q2 20261.42%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$265.9M10.16%0.00%1.42%62.7%
Q1 202676$263.3M9.81%0.00%1.06%60.0%
Q4 202572$260.6M9.13%0.02%0.96%60.5%
Q3 202571$276.9M9.11%0.02%0.88%56.9%
Q2 202571$270.1M9.34%0.04%0.82%57.2%
Q1 202571$257.4M9.24%0.02%0.75%61.5%
Q4 202468$261.0M8.80%0.02%0.55%60.4%
Q3 202466$268.3M9.05%0.22%0.50%58.4%
Q2 202468$253.1M9.35%0.05%0.43%61.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.16%
35th
Total risk-based capital20.51%
88th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs-0.23%
99th
Return on assets1.42%
61st
Net interest margin3.53%
29th
Efficiency ratio62.0%
51st
Loans to deposits62.7%
80th
Uninsured deposits23.7%
51st
Loan-loss reserves1.16%
47th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
PeopleFirst BankBank Joliet, IL78 out of 100, Strong$265.6M12.3%0.13%vs
Community First Bank of the HeartlandBank Mount Vernon, IL76 out of 100, Strong$266.8M10.1%0.66%vs
North Shore Trust and SavingsBank Waukegan, IL74 out of 100, Strong$270.3M25.2%1.87%vs
The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of NashvilleBank Nashville, IL78 out of 100, Strong$270.3M11.6%0.61%vs
First National Bank of SteelevilleBank Steeleville, IL90 out of 100, Very strong$274.5M13.5%0.44%vs
Raritan State BankBank Raritan, IL60 out of 100, Moderate$253.9M10.8%1.67%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Bank of Manhattan?

Yes. First Bank of Manhattan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3702). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 23.7% of deposits ($56.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.16%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.51% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

First Bank of Manhattan lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Bank of Manhattan reported 68 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VBLC1LTYHXGB54): 41 originated ($6,525,000 total), 12 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Bank of Manhattan
Former names
The First National Bank of Manhattan
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
3702
RSSD ID
238139
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Manhattan Bancshares Inc
Established
January 1, 1907
Headquarters
230 S State St, Manhattan, IL 60442
Employees
42

Quick answers

First Bank of Manhattan: common questions

Is First Bank of Manhattan FDIC insured?

Yes. First Bank of Manhattan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3702). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Bank of Manhattan's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Bank of Manhattan ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3702 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Bank of Manhattan have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manhattan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL100 out of 100, Very strong$10.0M19.4%0.00%vs
Municipal Trust and Savings BankBank Bourbonnais, IL95 out of 100, Very strong$382.2M15.6%0.04%vs
Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL93 out of 100, Very strong$4.2M16.5%0.00%vs
First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$201.7M13.5%0.00%vs
Oak Lawn Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Oak Lawn, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$4.8M13.7%0.00%vs
Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$471.7M19.3%0.75%vs