First Bank of Manhattan (FDIC certificate #3702) is based in Manhattan, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $265.9M in total assets and $239.3M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Bank of Manhattan scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 73rd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (71 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $265.9M | 10.16% | 0.00% | 1.42% | 62.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $263.3M | 9.81% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 60.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $260.6M | 9.13% | 0.02% | 0.96% | 60.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $276.9M | 9.11% | 0.02% | 0.88% | 56.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $270.1M | 9.34% | 0.04% | 0.82% | 57.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $257.4M | 9.24% | 0.02% | 0.75% | 61.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $261.0M | 8.80% | 0.02% | 0.55% | 60.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $268.3M | 9.05% | 0.22% | 0.50% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $253.1M | 9.35% | 0.05% | 0.43% | 61.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PeopleFirst BankBank Joliet, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $265.6M | 12.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community First Bank of the HeartlandBank Mount Vernon, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $266.8M | 10.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| North Shore Trust and SavingsBank Waukegan, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 25.2% | 1.87% | vs |
| The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of NashvilleBank Nashville, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 11.6% | 0.61% | vs |
| First National Bank of SteelevilleBank Steeleville, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $274.5M | 13.5% | 0.44% | vs |
| Raritan State BankBank Raritan, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $253.9M | 10.8% | 1.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Bank of Manhattan?
Yes. First Bank of Manhattan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3702). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.7% of deposits ($56.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.16%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.51% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
First Bank of Manhattan lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Manhattan, IL (2)
- New Lenox, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Bank of Manhattan reported 68 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VBLC1LTYHXGB54): 41 originated ($6,525,000 total), 12 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Bank of Manhattan
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Manhattan
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3702
- RSSD ID
- 238139
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Manhattan Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1907
- Headquarters
- 230 S State St, Manhattan, IL 60442
- Website
- www.fnbmanhattan.com
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
First Bank of Manhattan: common questions
Is First Bank of Manhattan FDIC insured?
Yes. First Bank of Manhattan is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3702). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Bank of Manhattan's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Bank of Manhattan ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3702 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Bank of Manhattan have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manhattan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Municipal Trust and Savings BankBank Bourbonnais, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $382.2M | 15.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.7M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Oak Lawn Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Oak Lawn, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.8M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |