PeopleFirst Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Joliet, Illinois, in business for about 19 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $265.6M in total assets and $211.1M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, PeopleFirst Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 81st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (59/100; 87% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (76 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $265.6M | 12.35% | 0.13% | 1.14% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $244.4M | 12.10% | 0.15% | 0.99% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $264.3M | 11.75% | 0.20% | 1.01% | 80.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $262.4M | 11.91% | 0.42% | 1.33% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $259.8M | 12.04% | 0.39% | 1.42% | 80.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $245.4M | 11.14% | 1.52% | 0.91% | 89.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $264.9M | 11.11% | 1.43% | 0.95% | 74.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $255.9M | 10.85% | 1.24% | 1.00% | 76.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $267.8M | 10.42% | 1.19% | 0.99% | 77.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of ManhattanBank Manhattan, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $265.9M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community First Bank of the HeartlandBank Mount Vernon, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $266.8M | 10.1% | 0.66% | vs |
| North Shore Trust and SavingsBank Waukegan, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 25.2% | 1.87% | vs |
| The Farmers and Merchants National Bank of NashvilleBank Nashville, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $270.3M | 11.6% | 0.61% | vs |
| First National Bank of SteelevilleBank Steeleville, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $274.5M | 13.5% | 0.44% | vs |
| Raritan State BankBank Raritan, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $253.9M | 10.8% | 1.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at PeopleFirst Bank?
Yes. PeopleFirst Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58597). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.4% of deposits ($60.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.35%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.56% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
PeopleFirst Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Joliet, IL (1)
- Shorewood, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- PeopleFirst Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58597
- RSSD ID
- 3548763
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Pfb Holding Co
- Established
- January 8, 2007
- Headquarters
- 3100 Theodore St, Joliet, IL 60435
- Website
- www.peoplefirstbank.com
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
PeopleFirst Bank: common questions
Is PeopleFirst Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. PeopleFirst Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58597). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is PeopleFirst Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has PeopleFirst Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58597 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does PeopleFirst Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Joliet
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Community Bank and TrustBank Beecher, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.7M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chicago Firefighter'S Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $92.9M | 14.1% | 0.07% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |