Headquartered in Middle Village, New York, Cross County Savings Bank is a si with $525.4M in total assets and $446.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1888.
Cross County Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 86th. Capital cushion contributes the most (78/100, 12.84%); loan quality contributes the least (26/100, 2.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (66 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $525.4M | 12.84% | 2.21% | 0.46% | 87.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $538.2M | 12.65% | 1.11% | 0.41% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $529.9M | 12.73% | 1.08% | 0.53% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $524.3M | 12.53% | 0.85% | 0.54% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $532.0M | 12.17% | 0.85% | 0.41% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $536.3M | 12.00% | 0.64% | 0.37% | 88.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $536.3M | 11.69% | 0.70% | 0.39% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $538.0M | 11.70% | 0.97% | 0.36% | 89.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $538.7M | 11.67% | 0.65% | 0.37% | 89.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Berkshire BankBank New York, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $530.0M | 24.2% | 12.68% | vs |
| Rondout Savings BankBank Kingston, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $512.0M | 9.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Piermont BankBank New York, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $505.1M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Champlain National BankBank Elizabethtown, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $497.1M | 10.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $492.3M | 31.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Wallkill Valley Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Wallkill, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $485.0M | 9.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cross County Savings Bank?
Yes. Cross County Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30260). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of deposits ($73.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.84%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.45% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Cross County Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Middle Village, NY (2)
- Belle Harbor, NY (1)
- Bronx, NY (1)
- Brooklyn, NY (1)
- Maspeth, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cross County Savings Bank reported 29 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549005O94DAZVV0P036): 21 originated ($20,335,000 total), 1 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cross County Savings Bank
- Former names
- Cross County Federal Savings Bank; Cross County Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30260
- RSSD ID
- 1007873
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1888
- Headquarters
- 7921 Metropolitan Ave, Middle Village, NY 11379
- Website
- www.crosscounty.com
- Employees
- 63
Quick answers
Cross County Savings Bank: common questions
Is Cross County Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cross County Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30260). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Cross County Savings Bank's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Cross County Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30260 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Cross County Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Middle Village
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |