Headquartered in Kingston, New York, Rondout Savings Bank is a si with $512.0M in total assets and $449.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1868.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rondout Savings Bank scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 26% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 61st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.27%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (52 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $512.0M | 9.79% | 0.19% | 0.27% | 90.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $510.4M | 9.71% | 0.46% | 0.15% | 92.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $512.0M | 9.58% | 0.46% | 0.13% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $515.3M | 9.38% | 0.42% | 0.03% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $520.4M | 9.29% | 0.92% | -0.05% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $527.3M | 9.19% | 0.88% | -0.07% | 92.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $526.9M | 9.06% | 0.97% | 0.06% | 97.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $545.8M | 8.95% | 0.30% | 0.12% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $545.1M | 8.81% | 0.26% | 0.18% | 100.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piermont BankBank New York, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $505.1M | 12.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cross County Savings BankBank Middle Village, NY | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $525.4M | 12.8% | 2.21% | vs |
| Champlain National BankBank Elizabethtown, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $497.1M | 10.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| The Berkshire BankBank New York, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $530.0M | 24.2% | 12.68% | vs |
| Fulton Savings BankBank Fulton, NY | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $492.3M | 31.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Wallkill Valley Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Wallkill, NY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $485.0M | 9.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rondout Savings Bank?
Yes. Rondout Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15969). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.4% of deposits ($87.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.79%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.10% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Rondout Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Kingston, NY (3)
- Hyde Park, NY (1)
- West Hurley, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rondout Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 15969
- RSSD ID
- 425108
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- March 24, 1868
- Headquarters
- 300 Broadway, Kingston, NY 12401
- Website
- www.rondoutbank.com
- Employees
- 66
Quick answers
Rondout Savings Bank: common questions
Is Rondout Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Rondout Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15969). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Rondout Savings Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Rondout Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15969 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Rondout Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingston
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 17.2% | 0.63% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Bank of MillbrookBank Millbrook, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $311.7M | 12.1% | 1.76% | vs |
| Greene County Commercial BankBank Catskill, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingston, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| Rhinebeck BankBank Rhinebeck, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 10.9% | 0.38% | vs |