TellerScore

Headquartered in Wausau, Wisconsin, Peoples State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.5B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1962.

Peoples State Bank has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 134th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (45/100, 95% loans-to-deposits, 33% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion52/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.17%
Loan quality53/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.40%
Earnings64/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.10%
Funding & liquidity45/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 95.4% · 33.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage79/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 10.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (53 → 56), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
535557Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202457
Q4 202456
Q1 202555
Q2 202553
Q3 202553
Q4 202554
Q1 202656
Q2 202656
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.59%10.17%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.30%
Q3 20249.48%
Q4 20249.32%
Q1 20259.56%
Q2 20259.53%
Q3 20259.62%
Q4 20259.74%
Q1 20269.97%
Q2 202610.17%
Noncurrent loans
0.94%1.21%1.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.13%
Q3 20240.96%
Q4 20240.94%
Q1 20251.13%
Q2 20251.39%
Q3 20251.47%
Q4 20251.48%
Q1 20261.37%
Q2 20261.40%
Return on assets
0.66%0.88%1.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.66%
Q3 20240.74%
Q4 20240.79%
Q1 20250.79%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.98%
Q4 20251.02%
Q1 20261.03%
Q2 20261.10%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$1.5B10.17%1.40%1.10%95.4%
Q1 202656$1.5B9.97%1.37%1.03%93.0%
Q4 202554$1.5B9.74%1.48%1.02%92.1%
Q3 202553$1.5B9.62%1.47%0.98%93.0%
Q2 202553$1.5B9.53%1.39%0.94%93.3%
Q1 202555$1.5B9.56%1.13%0.79%96.2%
Q4 202456$1.5B9.32%0.94%0.79%93.0%
Q3 202457$1.5B9.48%0.96%0.74%92.0%
Q2 202453$1.5B9.30%1.13%0.66%92.4%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.17%
42nd
Total risk-based capital14.63%
62nd
Problem loans1.40%
18th
Net charge-offs0.00%
76th
Return on assets1.10%
38th
Net interest margin3.59%
42nd
Efficiency ratio63.2%
36th
Loans to deposits95.4%
25th
Uninsured deposits33.2%
43rd
Loan-loss reserves1.17%
53rd
Texas ratio10.3%
16th

Similar-size banks in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bankers' BankBank Madison, WI69 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B14.7%0.55%vs
The Park BankBank Madison, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B10.7%0.24%vs
Waukesha State BankBank Waukesha, WI80 out of 100, Strong$1.6B11.5%0.25%vs
Horicon BankBank Horicon, WI63 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B9.7%0.93%vs
Forward BankBank Marshfield, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.2%0.28%vs
CCFBank National AssociationBank Altoona, WI50 out of 100, Below average$1.8B11.2%2.28%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Peoples State Bank?

Yes. Peoples State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18569). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 33.2% of deposits ($394.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.63% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

Peoples State Bank lists 12 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Peoples State Bank reported 379 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RBWA4J4QTPSY69): 276 originated ($76,630,000 total), 40 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Peoples State Bank
Former names
People's State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
18569
RSSD ID
340144
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Psb Holdings Inc
Established
August 1, 1962
Headquarters
1905 Stewart Ave, Wausau, WI 54401
Employees
188

Quick answers

Peoples State Bank: common questions

Is Peoples State Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Peoples State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18569). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Peoples State Bank's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Peoples State Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18569 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Peoples State Bank have?

12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wausau

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Marathon County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI86 out of 100, Very strong$46.5M16.3%0.38%vs
Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI84 out of 100, Strong$49.9M13.3%0.63%vs
Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI83 out of 100, Strong$306.9M13.0%0.28%vs
Marathon BankBank Wausau, WI82 out of 100, Strong$261.1M15.3%0.03%vs
Crossbridge Community BankBank Tomahawk, WI81 out of 100, Strong$216.7M13.1%0.28%vs
Public Service Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI80 out of 100, Strong$13.9M19.3%0.07%vs