Headquartered in Hamel, Minnesota, Farmers State Bank of Hamel is a state-chartered bank with $198.3M in total assets and $185.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1919.
Farmers State Bank of Hamel has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 89th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (45/100, 9.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (68 → 72), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $198.3M | 9.52% | 0.00% | 0.87% | 34.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $188.8M | 9.36% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 38.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $200.2M | 8.90% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 37.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $208.2M | 8.59% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 36.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $204.9M | 8.65% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 36.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $193.9M | 8.62% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 38.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $194.5M | 8.55% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 38.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $199.6M | 8.55% | 0.03% | 0.52% | 39.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $205.3M | 8.24% | 0.03% | 0.37% | 37.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Market BankBank Elko New Market, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Keen Bank, National AssociationBank Waseca, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $201.1M | 8.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| Minnstar Bank National AssociationBank Lake Crystal, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $204.0M | 10.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Wadena State BankBank Wadena, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $206.6M | 9.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Grand Marais State BankBank Grand Marais, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $207.2M | 8.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESB BankBank Caledonia, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208.9M | 9.2% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank of Hamel?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Hamel is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8214). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.5% of deposits ($58.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.52%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank of Hamel lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hamel, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank of Hamel
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8214
- RSSD ID
- 1006157
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1919
- Headquarters
- 145 Hamel Rd, Hamel, MN 55340
- Website
- www.fsboh.com
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank of Hamel: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank of Hamel FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank of Hamel is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8214). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank of Hamel's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank of Hamel ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8214 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank of Hamel have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hamel
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Scale BankBank Edina, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $626.7M | 14.0% | 0.06% | vs |