TellerScore

Educational Community Alliance Credit Union (NCUA charter #68181) is based in Toledo, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $68.9M in total assets and $60.1M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Educational Community Alliance Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is earnings (52/100; 0.79%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion63/100
Net worth ratio: 11.33%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.14%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.79%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 67.8% · 5.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.71%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (74 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
717477Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202474
Q4 202475
Q1 202571
Q2 202574
Q3 202576
Q4 202573
Q1 202676
Q2 202677
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.26%11.51%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.34%
Q3 202411.50%
Q4 202411.51%
Q1 202510.93%
Q2 202510.97%
Q3 202511.37%
Q4 202511.03%
Q1 202611.13%
Q2 202611.33%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.14%0.30%0.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.32%
Q3 20240.42%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20250.23%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.33%
Q4 20250.46%
Q1 20260.19%
Q2 20260.14%
Return on assets
0.20%0.50%0.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.80%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20250.20%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20260.79%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$68.9M11.33%0.14%0.79%67.8%
Q1 202676$68.9M11.13%0.19%0.75%63.6%
Q4 202573$68.4M11.03%0.46%0.73%62.6%
Q3 202576$65.5M11.37%0.33%0.78%65.7%
Q2 202574$66.1M10.97%0.23%0.58%62.5%
Q1 202571$64.9M10.93%0.23%0.20%60.7%
Q4 202475$61.4M11.51%0.31%0.58%64.2%
Q3 202474$60.9M11.50%0.42%0.61%63.6%
Q2 202476$61.4M11.34%0.32%0.80%62.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.33%
26th
Problem loans0.14%
78th
Net charge-offs0.41%
31st
Return on assets0.79%
57th
Loans to deposits67.8%
37th
Uninsured deposits5.8%
18th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.7%
71st

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Millstream Area Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH82 out of 100, Strong$70.8M12.6%0.66%vs
Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M14.1%0.25%vs
Kh Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Dayton, OH79 out of 100, Strong$71.1M12.9%0.31%vs
Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Cincinnati, OH79 out of 100, Strong$66.2M18.1%1.44%vs
Jeep Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Holland, OH53 out of 100, Below average$72.1M15.1%3.66%vs
Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH78 out of 100, Strong$65.4M12.1%1.03%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Educational Community Alliance Credit Union?

Yes. Educational Community Alliance Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.8% of shares and deposits ($3.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.33%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Educational Community Alliance Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Educational Community Alliance Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68181
RSSD ID
578095
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1934
Headquarters
3845 Angola Rd, Toledo, OH 43615
Employees
14

Quick answers

Educational Community Alliance Credit Union: common questions

Is Educational Community Alliance Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Educational Community Alliance Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Educational Community Alliance Credit Union's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Educational Community Alliance Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH96 out of 100, Very strong$25.3M14.8%0.02%vs
Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH95 out of 100, Very strong$45.5M17.8%0.34%vs
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH93 out of 100, Very strong$246.0M16.5%0.00%vs
Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI90 out of 100, Very strong$950.2M14.5%0.14%vs
Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$24.0M11.8%0.06%vs