The First National Bank of Sycamore is a national bank headquartered in Sycamore, Ohio, in business for about 107 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $239.4M in total assets and $207.4M in deposits, with 4 offices.
The First National Bank of Sycamore has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 49th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (50/100, 9.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (72 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $239.4M | 9.96% | 0.06% | 1.22% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $239.4M | 9.85% | 0.05% | 1.16% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $233.0M | 9.43% | 0.03% | 1.04% | 70.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $238.4M | 9.36% | 0.06% | 1.02% | 65.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $233.6M | 9.10% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 64.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $237.8M | 9.08% | 0.00% | 0.91% | 61.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $223.0M | 9.04% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 65.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $226.0M | 9.30% | 0.04% | 0.76% | 65.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $214.8M | 9.28% | 0.04% | 0.70% | 65.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Community BankBank Elyria, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $238.3M | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio, DBA HSLCBank Kenton, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $245.0M | 17.1% | 1.14% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st National BankBank Lebanon, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $247.2M | 9.6% | 0.74% | vs |
| Hometown BankBank Kent, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $254.9M | 8.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| The Hicksville BankBank Hicksville, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $220.6M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Sycamore?
Yes. The First National Bank of Sycamore is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6706). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.3% of deposits ($46.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.63% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Sycamore lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Mccutchenville, OH (1)
- New Riegel, OH (1)
- Sycamore, OH (1)
- Tiffin, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Sycamore
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6706
- RSSD ID
- 553926
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Fnb Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 1, 1919
- Headquarters
- 141 S Sycamore Ave, Sycamore, OH 44882
- Website
- www.sycamore.bank
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Sycamore: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Sycamore FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Sycamore is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6706). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Sycamore's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Sycamore ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6706 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Sycamore have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sycamore
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $32.7M | 12.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank New Madison, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $329.6M | 10.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |