Jackson County Bank (FDIC certificate #13109) is based in Seymour, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $894.8M in deposits and 15 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Jackson County Bank scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (20/100; 100% loans-to-deposits, 51% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (55 → 53), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $1.1B | 8.46% | 0.55% | 0.78% | 100.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $1.1B | 8.59% | 0.62% | 0.73% | 103.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $1.1B | 8.52% | 0.61% | 0.85% | 103.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $1.0B | 8.66% | 0.39% | 0.85% | 104.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $1.0B | 8.47% | 0.47% | 0.83% | 100.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $1.0B | 8.72% | 0.31% | 0.84% | 97.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $982.5M | 8.58% | 0.37% | 0.74% | 101.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $1.0B | 8.48% | 0.34% | 0.68% | 102.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.0B | 8.27% | 0.44% | 0.66% | 98.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Munster, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.3% | 1.10% | vs |
| The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jackson County Bank?
Yes. Jackson County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13109). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 50.7% of deposits ($453.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.46%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.17% (benchmark: 10%).
15 locations
Branches
Jackson County Bank lists 14 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Bloomington, IN (3)
- Columbus, IN (3)
- Seymour, IN (3)
- Bedford, IN (1)
- Brownstown, IN (1)
- Greensburg, IN (1)
- Greenwood, IN (1)
- North Vernon, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Jackson County Bank reported 875 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HIDQ8IRRU12455): 685 originated ($186,595,000 total), 97 denied, and 71 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jackson County Bank
- Former names
- The Jackson County Loan and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13109
- RSSD ID
- 884442
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bancorp of Southern Indiana
- Established
- January 1, 1900
- Headquarters
- 125 S Chestnut St, Seymour, IN 47274
- Website
- jcbank.com
- Employees
- 186
Quick answers
Jackson County Bank: common questions
Is Jackson County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Jackson County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13109). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Jackson County Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Jackson County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13109 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Jackson County Bank have?
15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Seymour
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Seymour, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.3M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $44.9M | 18.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Scottsburg Building and Loan AssociationBank Scottsburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.9M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $506.6M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Bar-Cons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $52.8M | 18.0% | 1.21% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |