Headquartered in Munster, Indiana, Peoples Bank is a state-chartered bank with $2.0B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 24 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1916.
Peoples Bank has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 79th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.5%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (52 → 53).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $2.0B | 9.31% | 1.10% | 0.43% | 85.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $2.0B | 9.24% | 0.85% | 0.45% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $2.0B | 8.93% | 0.82% | 0.40% | 83.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $2.1B | 8.77% | 0.94% | 0.40% | 83.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $2.1B | 8.69% | 0.92% | 0.26% | 83.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $2.0B | 8.48% | 0.84% | 0.09% | 84.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $2.1B | 8.47% | 0.91% | 0.59% | 84.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $2.1B | 8.38% | 0.91% | 0.64% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $2.1B | 8.32% | 0.75% | 0.91% | 84.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Jackson County BankBank Seymour, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Bank?
Yes. Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29523). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.0% of deposits ($485.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.31%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.03% (benchmark: 10%).
24 locations
Branches
Peoples Bank lists 24 offices in 19 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (5)
- Orland Park, IL (2)
- Cedar Lake, IN (1)
- Crown Point, IN (1)
- East Chicago, IN (1)
- Gary, IN (1)
- Hammond, IN (1)
- Highland, IN (1)
- Hobart, IN (1)
- Lemont, IL (1)
- Merrillville, IN (1)
- Midlothian, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peoples Bank reported 601 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Y7HCU10KIRLG30): 439 originated ($103,215,000 total), 98 denied, and 62 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Bank
- Former names
- Peoples Bank SB; Peoples Federal Savings and Loan Association; Peoples Bank, A Federal Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29523
- RSSD ID
- 568470
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Finward Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1916
- Headquarters
- 9204 Columbia Ave, Munster, IN 46321
- Website
- www.ibankpeoples.com
- Employees
- 305
Quick answers
Peoples Bank: common questions
Is Peoples Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29523). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29523 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples Bank have?
24 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Munster
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Trinity U.C.C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |