Headquartered in Cloverdale, Indiana, First National Bank is a national bank with $418.5M in total assets and $383.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1913.
First National Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 58th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.4%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $418.5M | 9.50% | 0.70% | 0.42% | 58.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $420.2M | 9.66% | 0.27% | 0.38% | 55.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $425.7M | 9.30% | 0.22% | 0.49% | 56.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $416.7M | 9.34% | 0.21% | 0.51% | 54.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $423.0M | 9.29% | 0.58% | 0.48% | 51.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $404.2M | 9.49% | 0.30% | 0.49% | 53.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $413.7M | 9.22% | 0.36% | 0.55% | 54.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $408.7M | 9.24% | 0.34% | 0.55% | 53.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $410.1M | 9.07% | 0.26% | 0.51% | 53.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Home Bank SBBank Martinsville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $433.1M | 12.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Garrett State BankBank Garrett, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $399.7M | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Grant County State BankBank Swayzee, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $395.7M | 11.7% | 2.35% | vs |
| Owen County State BankBank Spencer, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $388.5M | 8.6% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First National Bank?
Yes. First National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4324). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.0% of deposits ($130.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.50%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.96% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First National Bank lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Cloverdale, IN (2)
- Clayton, IN (1)
- Coatesville, IN (1)
- Franklin, IN (1)
- Greencastle, IN (1)
- Plainfield, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First National Bank reported 110 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930035C68SRQ1RS395): 80 originated ($17,430,000 total), 8 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First National Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Cloverdale
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4324
- RSSD ID
- 60648
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First National Bank Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1913
- Headquarters
- 302 S Main St, Cloverdale, IN 46120
- Website
- www.fnb-bank.com
- Employees
- 75
Quick answers
First National Bank: common questions
Is First National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4324). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First National Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4324 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First National Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cloverdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Indiana Credit UnionCredit union Sullivan, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $48.7M | 12.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $506.6M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Mooresville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $690.6M | 9.8% | 0.09% | vs |