Grant County State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Swayzee, Indiana, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $395.7M in total assets and $308.2M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Grant County State Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 59th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 3.03%); loan quality contributes the least (22/100, 2.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (70 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $395.7M | 11.73% | 2.35% | 3.03% | 103.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $395.9M | 11.92% | 1.86% | 2.87% | 100.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $388.6M | 11.18% | 2.08% | 2.99% | 99.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $384.9M | 11.86% | 2.13% | 3.19% | 103.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $375.2M | 12.57% | 1.72% | 3.17% | 105.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $369.5M | 13.50% | 1.82% | 3.05% | 101.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $357.0M | 12.77% | 2.03% | 3.33% | 102.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $354.0M | 13.40% | 1.29% | 3.31% | 103.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $332.9M | 13.02% | 1.14% | 3.36% | 103.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Garrett State BankBank Garrett, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $399.7M | 10.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Owen County State BankBank Spencer, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $388.5M | 8.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| The Riddell National BankBank Brazil, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $384.3M | 8.5% | 0.92% | vs |
| American Community Bank of IndianaBank Saint John, IN | 43 out of 100, Below average | $383.0M | 9.8% | 2.33% | vs |
| First National BankBank Cloverdale, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $418.5M | 9.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Grant County State Bank?
Yes. Grant County State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15687). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.9% of deposits ($33.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.73%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.81% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Grant County State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Marion, IN (1)
- Swayzee, IN (1)
- Sweetser, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Grant County State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15687
- RSSD ID
- 933340
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Grant Cnty St Bancshares Emp Stk Ownership Plan
- Established
- September 30, 1939
- Headquarters
- 102 N Washington St, Swayzee, IN 46986
- Website
- www.grantcostatebank.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Grant County State Bank: common questions
Is Grant County State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Grant County State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15687). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Grant County State Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Grant County State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15687 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Grant County State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Swayzee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |