Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company (FDIC certificate #13111) is based in Brownsburg, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $247.4M in total assets and $226.3M in deposits and 5 offices.
Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 45th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.3%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (61 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $247.4M | 9.96% | 0.49% | 0.66% | 66.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $239.9M | 10.09% | 0.52% | 0.57% | 64.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $235.2M | 9.80% | 0.28% | 0.14% | 65.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $234.5M | 9.73% | 0.61% | 0.00% | 64.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $230.1M | 9.84% | 0.63% | 0.06% | 63.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $234.4M | 9.80% | 1.18% | 0.32% | 61.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $231.0M | 9.73% | 1.82% | 0.24% | 62.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $229.2M | 9.76% | 1.91% | 0.26% | 60.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $236.5M | 9.49% | 0.01% | 0.26% | 57.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Trust and Savings BankBank Boonville, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $240.6M | 13.0% | 2.09% | vs |
| Wayne Bank and Trust Co.Bank Richmond, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $255.3M | 9.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Union Savings and Loan AssociationBank Connersville, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $261.8M | 10.5% | 0.89% | vs |
| Logansport Savings BankBank Logansport, IN | 38 out of 100, Low | $276.5M | 10.0% | 2.92% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| The Farmers and Merchants BankBank Boswell, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $213.4M | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13111). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.3% of deposits ($64.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Brownsburg, IN (2)
- Avon, IN (1)
- Danville, IN (1)
- Plainfield, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company reported 75 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300D5ZV9HW2DYO911): 55 originated ($18,855,000 total), 8 denied, and 12 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- Brownsburg State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13111
- RSSD ID
- 633640
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Midstate Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 1 E Main St, Brownsburg, IN 46112
- Website
- www.hendrickscountybank.com
- Employees
- 48
Quick answers
Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13111). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13111 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brownsburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $399K | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 38.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $30.5M | 18.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |