Pfcu Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Portland, Michigan, in business for about 79 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $873.2M in total assets and $770.3M in member shares and deposits, with 13 offices.
Pfcu Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 71% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 59th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (63/100, 11.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (70 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $873.2M | 11.29% | 0.37% | 1.15% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $858.9M | 11.12% | 0.33% | 0.91% | 72.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $834.9M | 11.20% | 0.59% | 0.90% | 75.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $819.9M | 11.17% | 0.53% | 0.79% | 74.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $822.1M | 10.81% | 0.46% | 0.54% | 71.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $832.5M | 10.57% | 0.51% | 0.61% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $817.1M | 10.61% | 0.60% | 0.65% | 68.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $800.8M | 10.66% | 0.50% | 0.56% | 70.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $808.7M | 10.34% | 0.43% | 0.39% | 69.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbor Financial Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $899.0M | 10.6% | 1.81% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Midland, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $905.4M | 9.2% | 0.65% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| True Community Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $955.0M | 11.6% | 1.59% | vs |
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pfcu Credit Union?
Yes. Pfcu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68690). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.7% of shares and deposits ($35.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
13 locations
Branches
Pfcu Credit Union lists 13 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Flint, MI (2)
- Caledonia, MI (1)
- Durand, MI (1)
- Ionia, MI (1)
- Lake Odessa, MI (1)
- Lansing, MI (1)
- Lowell, MI (1)
- Owosso, MI (1)
- Perry, MI (1)
- Portland, MI (1)
- Swartz Creek, MI (1)
- Westphalia, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pfcu Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68690
- RSSD ID
- 607472
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1947
- Headquarters
- 9077 Charlotte Hwy, Portland, MI 48875
- Employees
- 190
Quick answers
Pfcu Credit Union: common questions
Is Pfcu Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pfcu Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68690). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pfcu Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pfcu Credit Union have?
13 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $43.8M | 18.6% | 0.25% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Farm Bureau Family Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 12.5% | 0.64% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Capitol National BankBank Lansing, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $209.3M | 16.7% | 1.49% | vs |