First Secure Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Sugar Grove, Illinois, in business for about 26 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $528.8M in total assets and $427.8M in deposits, with 5 offices.
First Secure Community Bank has a TellerScore of 34 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 1% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 318th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (63/100, 91% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (5/100, 2.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (37 → 34), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 32 |
| Q3 2024 | 33 |
| Q4 2024 | 33 |
| Q1 2025 | 35 |
| Q2 2025 | 37 |
| Q3 2025 | 40 |
| Q4 2025 | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | 36 |
| Q2 2026 | 34 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 34 | $528.8M | 9.43% | 2.85% | 0.28% | 90.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $528.4M | 9.31% | 2.71% | 0.28% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 44 | $525.8M | 9.26% | 2.05% | 0.25% | 88.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $513.8M | 9.29% | 2.45% | 0.23% | 82.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $507.0M | 9.39% | 2.89% | 0.19% | 81.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $503.0M | 9.12% | 3.11% | 0.16% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $515.4M | 8.80% | 4.15% | 0.18% | 73.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $512.6M | 8.94% | 3.60% | 0.18% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $506.3M | 8.87% | 4.57% | 0.15% | 76.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Community BankBank Mascoutah, IL | 31 out of 100, Low | $531.0M | 9.8% | 5.81% | vs |
| Germantown Trust & Savings BankBank Breese, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $523.6M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Pan American Bank & TrustBank Melrose Park, IL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $536.1M | 8.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| First Nations BankBank Chicago, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $536.6M | 14.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Lisle Savings BankBank Lisle, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $544.5M | 26.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| First Robinson Savings Bank, National AssociationBank Robinson, IL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $512.1M | 8.7% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Secure Community Bank?
Yes. First Secure Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35223). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.5% of deposits ($92.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.47% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
First Secure Community Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Aurora, IL (1)
- Joliet, IL (1)
- Morris, IL (1)
- Naperville, IL (1)
- Sugar Grove, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Secure Community Bank
- Former names
- American Heartland Bank and Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 35223
- RSSD ID
- 2805535
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Secure Bank Group Inc
- Established
- February 7, 2000
- Headquarters
- 670 N Sugar Grove Pkwy, Sugar Grove, IL 60554
- Website
- www.1stsecurebank.com
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
First Secure Community Bank: common questions
Is First Secure Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Secure Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #35223). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Secure Community Bank's TellerScore?
34 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Secure Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #35223 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Secure Community Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sugar Grove
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Joliet Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $8.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |