First Security Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mackinaw, Illinois, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $151.1M in total assets and $126.0M in deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Security Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 182nd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (64 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $151.1M | 9.22% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 97.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $148.9M | 9.31% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 93.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $139.9M | 9.40% | 0.33% | 1.08% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $140.1M | 9.60% | 0.00% | 1.07% | 82.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $128.2M | 10.02% | 0.97% | 1.10% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $127.4M | 9.67% | 0.75% | 1.05% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $126.2M | 9.38% | 0.00% | 1.28% | 83.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $121.8M | 9.85% | 0.00% | 1.31% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $118.7M | 9.74% | 0.00% | 1.39% | 85.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of LitchfieldBank Litchfield, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $150.4M | 11.5% | 0.13% | vs |
| Heritage Bank of SchaumburgBank Schaumburg, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $150.0M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Du Quoin State BankBank Du Quoin, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $148.2M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Philo Exchange BankBank Philo, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $156.6M | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Union Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Kewanee, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $145.6M | 16.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ArenzvilleBank Arenzville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $158.7M | 8.8% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Security Bank?
Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3698). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.3% of deposits ($28.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.22%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
First Security Bank lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Mackinaw, IL (2)
- Danvers, IL (1)
- Deer Creek, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Security Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Mackinaw
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3698
- RSSD ID
- 416339
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Bcorp of Taylorville Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 101 E Fast Ave, Mackinaw, IL 61755
- Website
- www.fsb1.com
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
First Security Bank: common questions
Is First Security Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3698). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Security Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Security Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3698 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Security Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mackinaw
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State Bank of EmdenBank Emden, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $37.8M | 29.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Iaa Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $415.0M | 14.0% | 0.47% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |