Headquartered in Bloomington, Illinois, Iaa Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $415.0M in total assets and $351.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Iaa Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 86% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 49th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.0%); earnings contributes the least (63/100, 1.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (86 → 84), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $415.0M | 14.04% | 0.47% | 1.07% | 68.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $414.2M | 13.82% | 0.43% | 1.12% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $403.0M | 13.91% | 0.44% | 1.16% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $390.7M | 14.16% | 0.45% | 1.30% | 70.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $389.9M | 13.86% | 0.37% | 1.31% | 69.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $401.0M | 13.16% | 0.34% | 1.26% | 66.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $385.6M | 13.36% | 0.62% | 1.51% | 68.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $374.3M | 13.41% | 0.44% | 1.56% | 68.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $371.7M | 13.25% | 0.38% | 1.85% | 68.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $423.3M | 15.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| Partnership Financial Credit UnionCredit union Morton Grove, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $402.9M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Abri Credit UnionCredit union Romeoville, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $380.8M | 11.8% | 0.88% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Healthcare Associates Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $481.6M | 14.5% | 1.16% | vs |
| Community Trust Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 11.9% | 0.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Iaa Credit Union?
Yes. Iaa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68423). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($26.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Iaa Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bloomington, IL (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Iaa Credit Union reported 120 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300UM6HPORF7X4415): 103 originated ($26,645,000 total), 9 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Iaa Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68423
- RSSD ID
- 506883
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2901, Bloomington, IL 61702
- Employees
- 50
Quick answers
Iaa Credit Union: common questions
Is Iaa Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Iaa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68423). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Iaa Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Iaa Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bloomington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Trust BankBank Bloomington, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $42.3M | 78.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of ColfaxBank Colfax, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $49.5M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Normal City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Normal, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $4.5M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |