TellerScore

Headquartered in Byron, Minnesota, First Security Bank is a state-chartered bank with $161.7M in total assets and $121.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1904.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Security Bank scores 37/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 2% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 219th. Its strongest component is earnings (62/100; 1.05%), and its lowest is loan quality (12/100; 2.63%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion29/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 7.93%
Loan quality12/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.63%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.05%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 98.6% · 23.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage51/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 24.50%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 26 points (63 → 37), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 80 points.

TellerScore
304764Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202458
Q4 202457
Q1 202564
Q2 202563
Q3 202564
Q4 202564
Q1 202630
Q2 202637
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.47%7.93%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20247.66%
Q3 20247.54%
Q4 20247.63%
Q1 20257.75%
Q2 20257.77%
Q3 20257.89%
Q4 20257.93%
Q1 20267.69%
Q2 20267.93%
Noncurrent loans
0.13%1.38%2.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.74%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.53%
Q1 20250.13%
Q2 20250.24%
Q3 20250.16%
Q4 20250.16%
Q1 20262.64%
Q2 20262.63%
Return on assets
0.33%0.80%1.26%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.70%
Q3 20240.93%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20251.17%
Q2 20251.21%
Q3 20251.24%
Q4 20251.26%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20261.05%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202637$161.7M7.93%2.63%1.05%98.6%
Q1 202630$159.1M7.69%2.64%0.33%100.7%
Q4 202564$154.3M7.93%0.16%1.26%101.1%
Q3 202564$151.1M7.89%0.16%1.24%100.5%
Q2 202563$152.9M7.77%0.24%1.21%103.0%
Q1 202564$145.6M7.75%0.13%1.17%97.7%
Q4 202457$146.5M7.63%0.53%0.95%99.3%
Q3 202458$140.5M7.54%0.44%0.93%95.3%
Q2 202453$133.9M7.66%0.74%0.70%88.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio7.93%
2nd
Total risk-based capital12.08%
53rd
Problem loans2.63%
8th
Net charge-offs0.15%
16th
Return on assets1.05%
37th
Net interest margin3.51%
28th
Efficiency ratio55.8%
70th
Loans to deposits98.6%
12th
Uninsured deposits23.7%
51st
Loan-loss reserves1.37%
70th
Texas ratio24.5%
4th

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northwestern Bank, National AssociationBank Dilworth, MN70 out of 100, Strong$164.7M11.2%1.23%vs
First Southeast BankBank Harmony, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$158.3M8.4%0.14%vs
Perennial BankBank Darwin, MN63 out of 100, Moderate$158.1M9.5%1.36%vs
Freeport State BankBank Freeport, MN77 out of 100, Strong$165.5M10.7%0.00%vs
Prime Security BankBank Karlstad, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$154.5M8.7%0.52%vs
State Bank of FairmontBank Fairmont, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$154.2M10.4%2.03%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Security Bank?

Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9728). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 23.7% of deposits ($28.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.93%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.08% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

First Security Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Byron, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Security Bank
Former names
State Bank of Byron
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
9728
RSSD ID
109154
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Olmsted Bcorp Inc
Established
December 27, 1904
Headquarters
316 Byron Ave N, Byron, MN 55920
Employees
11

Quick answers

First Security Bank: common questions

Is First Security Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9728). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Security Bank's TellerScore?

37 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Security Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9728 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Security Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Byron

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B14.9%0.05%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN84 out of 100, Strong$112.7M11.4%0.00%vs
Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN77 out of 100, Strong$691.5M10.0%0.04%vs
Minnesota First Credit and Savings, IncorporatedBank Rochester, MN76 out of 100, Strong$29.9M14.2%0.12%vs
Security State Bank of KenyonBank Kenyon, MN76 out of 100, Strong$72.2M12.6%0.36%vs