TellerScore

First Security Bank and Trust Company (FDIC certificate #17001) is based in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $226.0M in total assets and $180.7M in deposits and 1 office.

First Security Bank and Trust Company has a TellerScore of 29 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 1% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 168th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (52/100, 108% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); problem-loan coverage contributes the least (0/100, 94.7%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.09%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 13.20%
Earnings27/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.18%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 108.0% · 4.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage0/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 94.71%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (47 → 29), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 63 points.

TellerScore
295988Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202488
Q3 202484
Q4 202471
Q1 202547
Q2 202547
Q3 202533
Q4 202535
Q1 202633
Q2 202629
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%12.15%19.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202419.30%
Q3 202416.94%
Q4 202414.27%
Q1 202511.56%
Q2 202510.54%
Q3 20259.65%
Q4 20259.45%
Q1 20269.62%
Q2 202610.09%
Noncurrent loans
0.44%6.82%13.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.89%
Q4 20241.85%
Q1 20251.61%
Q2 20252.33%
Q3 20257.76%
Q4 20257.19%
Q1 20268.89%
Q2 202613.20%
Return on assets
-1.52%0.32%2.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.15%
Q3 20242.08%
Q4 20241.78%
Q1 2025-1.52%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20251.05%
Q4 20251.25%
Q1 20260.93%
Q2 20260.18%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202629$226.0M10.09%13.20%0.18%108.0%
Q1 202633$247.9M9.62%8.89%0.93%103.8%
Q4 202535$255.1M9.45%7.19%1.25%101.9%
Q3 202533$244.7M9.65%7.76%1.05%109.7%
Q2 202547$227.3M10.54%2.33%0.89%116.5%
Q1 202547$203.7M11.56%1.61%-1.52%113.7%
Q4 202471$174.7M14.27%1.85%1.78%146.3%
Q3 202484$149.2M16.94%0.89%2.08%141.0%
Q2 202488$125.9M19.30%0.44%2.15%142.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.09%
34th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans13.20%
0th
Net charge-offs0.05%
27th
Return on assets0.18%
5th
Net interest margin3.98%
52nd
Efficiency ratio74.6%
21st
Loans to deposits108.0%
4th
Uninsured deposits4.8%
99th
Loan-loss reserves2.07%
94th
Texas ratio94.7%
0th

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Texoma National BankBank Durant, OK50 out of 100, Below average$225.4M11.6%3.38%vs
Triad Bank, National AssociationBank Tulsa, OK50 out of 100, Below average$228.6M12.7%5.96%vs
Method BankBank Wyandotte, OK66 out of 100, Moderate$241.2M9.8%0.70%vs
The Idabel National BankBank Idabel, OK52 out of 100, Below average$242.3M16.2%8.39%vs
Bank of CommerceBank Chelsea, OK82 out of 100, Strong$203.2M12.8%0.78%vs
Bank of Grand LakeBank Grove, OK65 out of 100, Moderate$249.1M10.1%0.96%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Security Bank and Trust Company?

Yes. First Security Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17001). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.8% of deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.09%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

First Security Bank and Trust Company lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Security Bank and Trust Company reported 202 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900KOW652UXXY2V12): 176 originated ($35,380,000 total), 1 denied, and 25 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Security Bank and Trust Company
Former names
First State Bank and Trust Company
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
17001
RSSD ID
377850
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
FSB Bancshares Inc
Established
April 6, 1951
Headquarters
1541 Ne 23rd St, Oklahoma City, OK 73111
Employees
35

Quick answers

First Security Bank and Trust Company: common questions

Is First Security Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?

Yes. First Security Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17001). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Security Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?

29 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Security Bank and Trust Company ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17001 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Security Bank and Trust Company have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oklahoma City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Oklahoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK91 out of 100, Very strong$198.9M20.2%0.24%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.9%0.39%vs
Sooner State BankBank Tuttle, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$354.6M12.8%0.33%vs
U. S. Employees O. C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK85 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M16.3%0.20%vs
Liberty National BankBank Lawton, OK84 out of 100, Strong$1.3B10.3%0.02%vs