Headquartered in Beulah, North Dakota, First Security Bank - West is a state-chartered bank with $75.2M in total assets and $66.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1915.
First Security Bank - West has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 57th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (88/100, 32% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 31 points (86 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $75.2M | 12.87% | 4.65% | 0.78% | 32.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $74.1M | 13.43% | 6.66% | 0.54% | 39.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $70.4M | 13.53% | 3.74% | 1.62% | 48.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $67.9M | 13.13% | 0.00% | 1.55% | 48.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $69.9M | 12.15% | 0.00% | 1.44% | 48.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $71.6M | 11.99% | 0.03% | 1.27% | 42.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $69.6M | 12.00% | 0.00% | 1.84% | 41.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $67.8M | 11.88% | 0.01% | 1.97% | 42.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $68.2M | 10.69% | 0.03% | 2.15% | 38.9% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heartland State BankBank Edgeley, ND | 46 out of 100, Below average | $75.6M | 9.8% | 3.36% | vs |
| Bank of HazeltonBank Hazelton, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $75.8M | 11.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of LankinBank Lankin, ND | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $72.1M | 10.1% | 1.58% | vs |
| The Citizens State Bank at MohallBank Mohall, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $80.2M | 11.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Westhope, ND | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $69.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| State Bank of LakotaBank Lakota, ND | 71 out of 100, Strong | $64.2M | 9.6% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Security Bank - West?
Yes. First Security Bank - West is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10253). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.7% of deposits ($17.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.87%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 47.23% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First Security Bank - West lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Beulah, ND (1)
- Robinson, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Security Bank - West
- Former names
- Bank of Beulah; First State Bank of Zap
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10253
- RSSD ID
- 969059
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Beulah Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1915
- Headquarters
- 100 E Main St, Beulah, ND 58523
- Website
- www.firstsecuritybanks.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
First Security Bank - West: common questions
Is First Security Bank - West FDIC insured?
Yes. First Security Bank - West is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10253). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Security Bank - West's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Security Bank - West ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10253 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Security Bank - West have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Beulah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Credit UnionCredit union Bismarck, ND | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $921.5M | 13.1% | 1.80% | vs |
| Union State Bank of HazenBank Hazen, ND | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $257.4M | 9.0% | 0.88% | vs |
| The Union BankBank Beulah, ND | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $312.2M | 10.1% | 1.38% | vs |