Headquartered in Harvey, North Dakota, First State Bank of Harvey is a state-chartered bank with $94.6M in total assets and $84.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1913.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First State Bank of Harvey scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 33% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 41% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (65 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $94.6M | 10.40% | 1.14% | 1.00% | 41.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $100.4M | 10.24% | 1.47% | 1.00% | 34.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $94.8M | 10.22% | 0.72% | 0.94% | 41.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $96.0M | 10.62% | 1.01% | 0.89% | 38.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $92.5M | 10.35% | 1.14% | 0.69% | 36.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $95.5M | 10.43% | 0.85% | 0.82% | 31.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $88.7M | 10.84% | 0.13% | 0.83% | 39.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $88.8M | 11.34% | 0.52% | 0.79% | 40.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $89.1M | 10.86% | 1.38% | 0.64% | 36.6% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens State Bank at MohallBank Mohall, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $80.2M | 11.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Bank of HazeltonBank Hazelton, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $75.8M | 11.1% | 1.01% | vs |
| Heartland State BankBank Edgeley, ND | 46 out of 100, Below average | $75.6M | 9.8% | 3.36% | vs |
| First Security Bank - WestBank Beulah, ND | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $75.2M | 12.9% | 4.65% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of LankinBank Lankin, ND | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $72.1M | 10.1% | 1.58% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Westhope, ND | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $69.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank of Harvey?
Yes. First State Bank of Harvey is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8383). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.9% of deposits ($9.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.40%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First State Bank of Harvey lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Anamoose, ND (1)
- Harvey, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank of Harvey
- Former names
- First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8383
- RSSD ID
- 997557
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Harvey Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 5, 1913
- Headquarters
- 700 Lincoln Ave, Harvey, ND 58341
- Website
- www.firstharvey.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
First State Bank of Harvey: common questions
Is First State Bank of Harvey FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank of Harvey is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8383). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank of Harvey's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank of Harvey ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8383 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank of Harvey have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harvey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Credit UnionCredit union New Rockford, ND | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $171.6M | 17.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| Dakota Heritage BankBank Hunter, ND | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $416.8M | 9.8% | 1.62% | vs |
| First International Bank & TrustBank Watford City, ND | 52 out of 100, Below average | $6.2B | 9.1% | 1.54% | vs |