Headquartered in Odem, Texas, First State Bank of Odem is a state-chartered bank with $212.6M in total assets and $181.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1945.
First State Bank of Odem has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 6th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (79/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 34% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (97 → 95), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 97 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $212.6M | 14.39% | 0.00% | 2.40% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $215.1M | 13.84% | 0.00% | 2.82% | 52.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $201.3M | 13.85% | 0.00% | 2.18% | 53.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $204.5M | 13.60% | 0.06% | 2.15% | 53.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $204.2M | 17.06% | 0.00% | 2.43% | 58.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | $202.2M | 16.66% | 0.00% | 2.20% | 59.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $201.0M | 15.83% | 0.00% | 2.70% | 56.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $208.4M | 15.40% | 0.00% | 2.63% | 52.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $195.0M | 15.70% | 0.52% | 2.72% | 59.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Perryton National BankBank Perryton, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $212.7M | 16.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| The Community BankBank Bridgeport, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $211.8M | 10.6% | 1.64% | vs |
| First Texas National BankBank Floydada, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $216.9M | 9.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank of Lake JacksonBank Lake Jackson, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $218.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| BOC BankBank Mclean, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 12.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lone Star BankBank Houston, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $202.3M | 12.7% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank of Odem?
Yes. First State Bank of Odem is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16334). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.2% of deposits ($62.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.39%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
First State Bank of Odem lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (1)
- Odem, TX (1)
- Robstown, TX (1)
- Sinton, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank of Odem
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16334
- RSSD ID
- 776369
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mustang Holdings Group Llc
- Established
- November 12, 1945
- Headquarters
- 201 Main St, Odem, TX 78370
- Website
- www.fsbodem.com
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
First State Bank of Odem: common questions
Is First State Bank of Odem FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank of Odem is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16334). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank of Odem's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank of Odem ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16334 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank of Odem have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Odem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rally Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.0% | 0.75% | vs |