Headquartered in Minot, North Dakota, Affinity First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $70.8M in total assets and $60.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Affinity First Federal Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 85% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 29 credit unions headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 59% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (73/100; 1.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 88).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $70.8M | 13.83% | 0.30% | 1.33% | 59.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $71.0M | 13.39% | 0.12% | 1.09% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $69.9M | 13.35% | 0.18% | 0.94% | 61.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $66.7M | 13.81% | 0.10% | 1.08% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $64.2M | 14.13% | 0.15% | 1.21% | 61.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $67.1M | 13.19% | 0.15% | 1.01% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $66.5M | 13.06% | 0.28% | 0.54% | 58.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $64.9M | 13.38% | 0.59% | 0.72% | 60.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $62.6M | 13.71% | 0.04% | 0.80% | 62.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo Public Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND | 80 out of 100, Strong | $58.2M | 12.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Dakota Plains Credit UnionCredit union Edgeley, ND | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $93.3M | 12.3% | 0.96% | vs |
| University Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.1M | 14.4% | 0.72% | vs |
| Lamoure Credit UnionCredit union Lamoure, ND | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $38.8M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Riverfork Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Forks, ND | 78 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.9% | 0.70% | vs |
| Postal Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fargo, ND | 74 out of 100, Strong | $30.2M | 10.5% | 0.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Affinity First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Affinity First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12980). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.83%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Affinity First Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Minot, ND (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Affinity First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12980
- RSSD ID
- 956086
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 811 South Broadway, Minot, ND 58701
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Affinity First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Affinity First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Affinity First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12980). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Affinity First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Affinity First Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Minot
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $181.6M | 15.6% | 0.41% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of VelvaBank Velva, ND | 73 out of 100, Strong | $210.0M | 9.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Tel-U-Watt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Minot Area Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minot, ND | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $14.8M | 9.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Credit Union 1Credit union Lombard, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.9% | 1.35% | vs |
| Bravera BankBank Dickinson, ND | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.8B | 9.7% | 0.90% | vs |