Headquartered in Conshohocken, Pennsylvania, Firstrust Savings Bank is a si with $5.6B in total assets and $4.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 18 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Firstrust Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 50th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.6%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (26/100, 96% loans-to-deposits, 50% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (73 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $5.6B | 11.44% | 0.79% | 1.71% | 95.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $5.6B | 11.31% | 0.74% | 1.53% | 92.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $5.7B | 11.06% | 0.75% | 1.90% | 97.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $5.8B | 11.60% | 0.57% | 2.08% | 102.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $5.2B | 11.83% | 0.76% | 1.99% | 105.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $5.3B | 11.33% | 0.73% | 2.05% | 106.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $5.4B | 11.41% | 0.57% | 1.67% | 105.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $5.2B | 11.45% | 0.56% | 1.71% | 106.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $5.1B | 11.43% | 0.61% | 1.67% | 107.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orrstown BankBank Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Mid Penn BankBank Millersburg, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $7.0B | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| ACNB BankBank Gettysburg, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 11.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| First Citizens Community BankBank Mansfield, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 9.6% | 1.70% | vs |
| Citizens & Northern BankBank Wellsboro, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $3.1B | 10.0% | 1.70% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Firstrust Savings Bank?
Yes. Firstrust Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 49.7% of deposits ($2.4B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.06% (benchmark: 10%).
18 locations
Branches
Firstrust Savings Bank lists 18 offices in 14 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Philadelphia, PA (5)
- Allentown, PA (1)
- Ardmore, PA (1)
- Bala-Cynwyd, PA (1)
- Bryn Mawr, PA (1)
- Cherry Hill, NJ (1)
- Conshohocken, PA (1)
- Doylestown, PA (1)
- Gladwyne, PA (1)
- Horsham, PA (1)
- Jenkintown, PA (1)
- Newtown, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Firstrust Savings Bank reported 1,214 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI R7JQ9JTCFHXBQU4XIT26): 764 originated ($225,440,000 total), 306 denied, and 113 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Firstrust Savings Bank
- Former names
- First Financial Mutual Savings Bank; First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Philadelphia
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26647
- RSSD ID
- 932978
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 15 E Ridge Pike, Conshohocken, PA 19428
- Website
- www.firstrust.com
- Employees
- 572
Quick answers
Firstrust Savings Bank: common questions
Is Firstrust Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Firstrust Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Firstrust Savings Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Firstrust Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26647 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Firstrust Savings Bank have?
18 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Conshohocken
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| SEI Private Trust CompanyBank Oaks, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 80.4% | 0.00% | vs |